PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INFORMF2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3dF2-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � I feel I am well informed about transgender persons and issues.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 146 29.4% 29.4%
Mostly agree 186 37.5% 66.9%
Mostly disagree 85 17.1% 84%
Completely disagree 62 12.5% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused 17 3.4% 99.9%
Missing 504 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 36.6%
30
25.0%
20
26.9%
28
36.6%
30
22.2%
16
33.3%
19

2
30.0%
143
Mostly agree 31.7%
26
42.5%
34
39.4%
41
32.9%
27
44.4%
32
24.6%
14

11
36.5%
174
Mostly disagree 15.9%
13
13.8%
11
28.8%
30
8.5%
7
16.7%
12
19.3%
11

0
17.6%
84
Completely disagree 15.9%
13
15.0%
12
3.8%
4
20.7%
17
9.7%
7
14.0%
8

3
12.8%
61
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
6.9%
5
8.8%
5

2
3.1%
15
Missing 106 63 81 104 71 64 0 489
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
80
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
72
100.0%
57

18

477


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 35.6%
16
21.1%
31
32.9%
27
20.9%
9
36.0%
31
38.7%
29

4
29.9%
143
Mostly agree 33.3%
15
38.1%
56
28.0%
23
44.2%
19
40.7%
35
38.7%
29

9
37.0%
177
Mostly disagree 17.8%
8
25.2%
37
19.5%
16
14.0%
6
12.8%
11
9.3%
7

0
17.8%
85
Completely disagree 11.1%
5
14.3%
21
15.9%
13
14.0%
6
7.0%
6
10.7%
8

3
12.3%
59
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
1
1.4%
2
3.7%
3
7.0%
3
3.5%
3
2.7%
2

2
2.9%
14
Missing 54 168 103 42 75 51 0 493
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
147
100.0%
82
100.0%
43
100.0%
86
100.0%
75

18

478


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 35.1%
34
18.3%
23
34.1%
59
29.3%
29
29.3%
145
Mostly agree 34.0%
33
45.2%
57
30.6%
53
43.4%
43
37.6%
186
Mostly disagree 16.5%
16
18.3%
23
17.9%
31
15.2%
15
17.2%
85
Completely disagree 14.4%
14
15.1%
19
12.7%
22
7.1%
7
12.5%
62
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
4.6%
8
5.1%
5
3.4%
17
Missing 96 97 196 116 505
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
126
100.0%
173
100.0%
99

495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 28.7%
51
27.1%
23
29.3%
22
34.2%
41

9
29.9%
137
Mostly agree 35.4%
63
43.5%
37
34.7%
26
35.8%
43

17
36.9%
169
Mostly disagree 19.7%
35
14.1%
12
20.0%
15
14.2%
17

4
17.2%
79
Completely disagree 13.5%
24
9.4%
8
14.7%
11
14.2%
17

3
13.1%
60
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
5
5.9%
5
1.3%
1
1.7%
2

4
2.8%
13
Missing 183 96 87 120 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
85
100.0%
75
100.0%
120

37

458


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 25.0%
57
33.1%
89
29.4%
146
Mostly agree 39.9%
91
35.7%
96
37.6%
187
Mostly disagree 19.3%
44
15.2%
41
17.1%
85
Completely disagree 12.7%
29
12.3%
33
12.5%
62
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
7
3.7%
10
3.4%
17
Missing 268 236 504
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
269

497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 18.4%
21
14.6%
7
29.3%
22
25.8%
17
40.5%
62
58.8%
10

7
29.4%
139
Mostly agree 38.6%
44
37.5%
18
36.0%
27
40.9%
27
38.6%
59
0.0%
0

11
37.0%
175
Mostly disagree 22.8%
26
33.3%
16
10.7%
8
25.8%
17
11.1%
17
5.9%
1

0
18.0%
85
Completely disagree 16.7%
19
12.5%
6
21.3%
16
4.5%
3
6.5%
10
29.4%
5

3
12.5%
59
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
4
2.1%
1
2.7%
2
3.0%
2
3.3%
5
5.9%
1

2
3.2%
15
Missing 105 66 75 68 156 16 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
75
100.0%
66
100.0%
153
100.0%
17

23

473


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 28.0%
104
38.1%
24
38.5%
5
33.3%
7

7
29.9%
140
Mostly agree 35.6%
132
42.9%
27
46.2%
6
33.3%
7

15
36.8%
172
Mostly disagree 19.9%
74
9.5%
6
15.4%
2
9.5%
2

0
17.9%
84
Completely disagree 13.2%
49
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
23.8%
5

3
12.6%
59
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
2.8%
13
Missing 385 61 2 40 0 488
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
63
100.0%
13
100.0%
21

29

468



Bookmark and Share