PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


SAMRIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3a-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Transgender people deserve the same rights and protections as other Americans
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 670 67% 67%
Mostly agree 225 22.5% 89.5%
Mostly disagree 41 4.1% 93.6%
Completely disagree 32 3.2% 96.8%
Don't know 32 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 80.4%
152
69.4%
100
64.9%
120
64.5%
120
64.3%
92
61.2%
74

12
68.0%
658
Mostly agree 16.4%
31
22.2%
32
29.2%
54
22.6%
42
22.4%
32
20.7%
25

8
22.3%
216
Mostly disagree 3.2%
6
4.9%
7
3.2%
6
4.3%
8
3.5%
5
5.0%
6

4
3.9%
38
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
6.5%
12
4.2%
6
8.3%
10

0
3.3%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
2.2%
4
5.6%
8
5.0%
6

8
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
186
100.0%
143
100.0%
121

32

968


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 48.0%
48
67.2%
211
70.4%
131
60.7%
51
76.3%
122
77.4%
96

11
68.1%
659
Mostly agree 35.0%
35
21.7%
68
20.4%
38
31.0%
26
18.8%
30
16.9%
21

7
22.5%
218
Mostly disagree 8.0%
8
5.1%
16
4.3%
8
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

4
3.7%
36
Completely disagree 4.0%
4
4.5%
14
2.2%
4
2.4%
2
1.9%
3
3.2%
4

1
3.2%
31
Don't know 5.0%
5
1.6%
5
2.7%
5
2.4%
2
3.1%
5
1.6%
2

8
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
124

31

968


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 72.5%
140
57.8%
129
66.7%
246
72.1%
155
67.0%
670
Mostly agree 20.2%
39
26.9%
60
20.9%
77
22.8%
49
22.5%
225
Mostly disagree 1.6%
3
9.9%
22
4.1%
15
0.9%
2
4.2%
42
Completely disagree 1.6%
3
3.6%
8
4.9%
18
1.4%
3
3.2%
32
Don't know 4.1%
8
1.8%
4
3.5%
13
2.8%
6
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 63.3%
228
69.1%
125
72.6%
119
72.9%
175

24
68.5%
647
Mostly agree 22.5%
81
23.8%
43
20.7%
34
21.7%
52

15
22.2%
210
Mostly disagree 5.8%
21
2.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.9%
7

6
3.6%
34
Completely disagree 4.7%
17
2.8%
5
4.3%
7
0.8%
2

0
3.3%
31
Don't know 3.6%
13
2.2%
4
1.2%
2
1.7%
4

9
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
240

54

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 63.5%
315
70.4%
355
67.0%
670
Mostly agree 25.2%
125
19.8%
100
22.5%
225
Mostly disagree 3.6%
18
4.6%
23
4.1%
41
Completely disagree 5.0%
25
1.4%
7
3.2%
32
Don't know 2.6%
13
3.8%
19
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 53.9%
118
62.8%
71
68.5%
102
79.3%
107
77.9%
239
81.3%
26

8
69.4%
663
Mostly agree 32.4%
71
30.1%
34
23.5%
35
18.5%
25
14.0%
43
3.1%
1

15
21.9%
209
Mostly disagree 4.6%
10
1.8%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
3.1%
1

12
2.9%
28
Completely disagree 6.4%
14
3.5%
4
2.0%
3
1.5%
2
2.3%
7
3.1%
1

0
3.2%
31
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.8%
2
4.0%
6
0.7%
1
2.0%
6
9.4%
3

8
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

43

955


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 68.2%
515
62.9%
78
73.3%
11
75.0%
45

21
68.0%
649
Mostly agree 21.9%
165
27.4%
34
26.7%
4
20.0%
12

9
22.5%
215
Mostly disagree 3.7%
28
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

4
3.8%
36
Completely disagree 3.4%
26
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

1
3.2%
31
Don't know 2.8%
21
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

9
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

44

954



Bookmark and Share