PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


LEGPRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3b-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Legal protections that apply to gay and lesbian people should also apply to transgender people.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 488 48.8% 48.8%
Mostly agree 324 32.4% 81.2%
Mostly disagree 67 6.7% 87.9%
Completely disagree 61 6.1% 94%
Don't know 60 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 52.9%
100
48.3%
70
49.2%
90
48.7%
91
51.4%
73
44.2%
53

11
49.4%
477
Mostly agree 34.4%
65
38.6%
56
33.3%
61
29.9%
56
31.7%
45
27.5%
33

8
32.7%
316
Mostly disagree 6.9%
13
9.7%
14
6.6%
12
5.3%
10
5.6%
8
5.0%
6

5
6.5%
63
Completely disagree 3.7%
7
0.7%
1
6.0%
11
11.8%
22
4.2%
6
10.8%
13

0
6.2%
60
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.8%
4
4.9%
9
4.3%
8
7.0%
10
12.5%
15

10
5.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
187
100.0%
142
100.0%
120

34

966


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 36.4%
36
47.6%
150
53.0%
98
44.0%
37
54.7%
88
56.8%
71

8
49.5%
480
Mostly agree 28.3%
28
34.0%
107
31.9%
59
42.9%
36
29.8%
48
32.8%
41

5
32.9%
319
Mostly disagree 8.1%
8
7.0%
22
7.6%
14
6.0%
5
5.6%
9
3.2%
4

4
6.4%
62
Completely disagree 10.1%
10
8.3%
26
3.8%
7
4.8%
4
5.0%
8
4.0%
5

1
6.2%
60
Don't know 17.2%
17
3.2%
10
3.8%
7
2.4%
2
5.0%
8
3.2%
4

12
5.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
185
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

30

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 52.3%
101
42.0%
94
50.4%
186
49.5%
107
48.7%
488
Mostly agree 33.7%
65
35.7%
80
27.9%
103
35.2%
76
32.3%
324
Mostly disagree 4.7%
9
7.6%
17
7.6%
28
6.5%
14
6.8%
68
Completely disagree 4.1%
8
7.6%
17
7.6%
28
3.7%
8
6.1%
61
Don't know 5.2%
10
7.1%
16
6.5%
24
5.1%
11
6.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
369
100.0%
216

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 44.4%
160
46.4%
84
48.5%
79
58.9%
142

22
49.2%
465
Mostly agree 32.8%
118
37.0%
67
33.7%
55
28.2%
68

15
32.6%
308
Mostly disagree 5.0%
18
7.2%
13
7.4%
12
7.9%
19

5
6.6%
62
Completely disagree 9.2%
33
5.0%
9
8.6%
14
2.1%
5

0
6.5%
61
Don't know 8.6%
31
4.4%
8
1.8%
3
2.9%
7

11
5.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
181
100.0%
163
100.0%
241

53

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 43.1%
214
54.4%
274
48.8%
488
Mostly agree 33.7%
167
31.2%
157
32.4%
324
Mostly disagree 8.5%
42
5.0%
25
6.7%
67
Completely disagree 9.9%
49
2.4%
12
6.1%
61
Don't know 4.8%
24
7.1%
36
6.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 24.7%
54
46.5%
53
52.3%
78
63.2%
86
62.3%
192
59.4%
19

7
50.3%
482
Mostly agree 45.2%
99
30.7%
35
30.9%
46
30.1%
41
27.3%
84
18.8%
6

13
32.5%
311
Mostly disagree 10.5%
23
6.1%
7
8.1%
12
2.2%
3
4.5%
14
0.0%
0

8
6.2%
59
Completely disagree 13.2%
29
7.0%
8
3.4%
5
2.9%
4
3.9%
12
6.3%
2

1
6.3%
60
Don't know 6.4%
14
9.6%
11
5.4%
8
1.5%
2
1.9%
6
15.6%
5

14
4.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
114
100.0%
149
100.0%
136
100.0%
308
100.0%
32

43

958


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 48.3%
365
50.0%
62
60.0%
9
58.3%
35

16
49.3%
471
Mostly agree 33.5%
253
31.5%
39
26.7%
4
31.7%
19

10
33.0%
315
Mostly disagree 5.3%
40
12.9%
16
13.3%
2
6.7%
4

6
6.5%
62
Completely disagree 7.0%
53
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

0
6.3%
60
Don't know 6.0%
45
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

14
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

46

955



Bookmark and Share