PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


JOBPRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3c-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Congress should pass laws to protect transgender people from job discrimination.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 476 47.6% 47.6%
Mostly agree 275 27.5% 75.1%
Mostly disagree 67 6.7% 81.8%
Completely disagree 135 13.5% 95.3%
Don't know 47 4.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 51.9%
98
53.1%
77
46.2%
85
46.5%
86
47.6%
68
46.3%
56

6
48.6%
470
Mostly agree 30.2%
57
29.0%
42
28.8%
53
25.9%
48
20.3%
29
28.1%
34

11
27.2%
263
Mostly disagree 5.3%
10
2.1%
3
8.2%
15
7.0%
13
9.8%
14
8.3%
10

2
6.7%
65
Completely disagree 11.6%
22
9.7%
14
14.7%
27
17.8%
33
14.7%
21
11.6%
14

5
13.5%
131
Don't know 1.1%
2
6.2%
9
2.2%
4
2.7%
5
7.7%
11
5.8%
7

10
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
185
100.0%
143
100.0%
121

34

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 40.4%
40
47.3%
149
48.7%
91
50.6%
42
46.3%
75
59.2%
74

5
48.5%
471
Mostly agree 36.4%
36
26.7%
84
27.3%
51
26.5%
22
27.8%
45
22.4%
28

9
27.4%
266
Mostly disagree 8.1%
8
4.1%
13
8.6%
16
9.6%
8
8.0%
13
6.4%
8

1
6.8%
66
Completely disagree 8.1%
8
17.5%
55
11.2%
21
13.3%
11
13.6%
22
11.2%
14

5
13.5%
131
Don't know 7.1%
7
4.4%
14
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
0.8%
1

10
3.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
187
100.0%
83
100.0%
162
100.0%
125

30

971


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 54.7%
105
40.4%
90
49.3%
182
46.0%
99
47.6%
476
Mostly agree 24.0%
46
33.2%
74
22.5%
83
33.5%
72
27.5%
275
Mostly disagree 2.1%
4
8.1%
18
8.4%
31
6.5%
14
6.7%
67
Completely disagree 13.5%
26
15.7%
35
14.6%
54
9.3%
20
13.5%
135
Don't know 5.7%
11
2.7%
6
5.1%
19
4.7%
10
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 42.1%
152
51.7%
93
54.3%
89
51.7%
124

17
48.5%
458
Mostly agree 27.4%
99
24.4%
44
23.8%
39
31.7%
76

17
27.3%
258
Mostly disagree 7.2%
26
11.1%
20
3.7%
6
5.0%
12

3
6.8%
64
Completely disagree 18.6%
67
11.1%
20
15.2%
25
7.1%
17

6
13.7%
129
Don't know 4.7%
17
1.7%
3
3.0%
5
4.6%
11

12
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
164
100.0%
240

55

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 41.0%
203
54.0%
272
47.5%
475
Mostly agree 27.7%
137
27.2%
137
27.4%
274
Mostly disagree 8.3%
41
5.2%
26
6.7%
67
Completely disagree 18.8%
93
8.5%
43
13.6%
136
Don't know 4.2%
21
5.2%
26
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
504

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 29.7%
65
38.1%
43
50.0%
74
58.5%
79
63.4%
194
46.9%
15

4
49.3%
470
Mostly agree 25.1%
55
32.7%
37
27.7%
41
29.6%
40
23.2%
71
21.9%
7

23
26.3%
251
Mostly disagree 12.8%
28
8.8%
10
6.1%
9
4.4%
6
4.2%
13
0.0%
0

1
6.9%
66
Completely disagree 27.9%
61
15.9%
18
11.5%
17
6.7%
9
6.5%
20
15.6%
5

5
13.6%
130
Don't know 4.6%
10
4.4%
5
4.7%
7
0.7%
1
2.6%
8
15.6%
5

10
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
148
100.0%
135
100.0%
306
100.0%
32

43

953


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 47.0%
355
50.8%
63
73.3%
11
55.9%
33

13
48.5%
462
Mostly agree 27.5%
208
25.8%
32
26.7%
4
32.2%
19

11
27.6%
263
Mostly disagree 7.0%
53
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.2%
6

1
6.9%
66
Completely disagree 14.0%
106
16.1%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

8
13.3%
127
Don't know 4.4%
33
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

12
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
59

45

953



Bookmark and Share