PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INFORM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3d-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � I feel I am well informed about transgender persons and issues.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 295 29.5% 29.5%
Mostly agree 368 36.8% 66.3%
Mostly disagree 180 18% 84.3%
Completely disagree 119 11.9% 96.2%
Don't know 38 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 25.5%
48
27.6%
40
28.8%
53
38.2%
71
29.4%
42
30.0%
36

5
30.0%
290
Mostly agree 39.4%
74
40.0%
58
44.0%
81
32.3%
60
38.5%
55
21.7%
26

14
36.6%
354
Mostly disagree 18.6%
35
20.0%
29
22.8%
42
12.4%
23
16.1%
23
21.7%
26

2
18.4%
178
Completely disagree 14.9%
28
9.0%
13
3.3%
6
14.5%
27
12.6%
18
19.2%
23

3
11.9%
115
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.7%
5
3.5%
5
7.5%
9

8
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
143
100.0%
120

32

966


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 27.3%
27
23.4%
74
30.6%
57
29.8%
25
36.0%
58
40.0%
50

5
30.0%
291
Mostly agree 24.2%
24
34.2%
108
39.2%
73
45.2%
38
39.8%
64
39.2%
49

12
36.7%
356
Mostly disagree 27.3%
27
24.7%
78
14.5%
27
8.3%
7
15.5%
25
11.2%
14

2
18.3%
178
Completely disagree 16.2%
16
15.2%
48
12.4%
23
9.5%
8
6.8%
11
8.0%
10

4
11.9%
116
Don't know 5.1%
5
2.5%
8
3.2%
6
7.1%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
2

8
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
316
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

31

971


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 32.0%
62
18.4%
41
33.9%
125
31.3%
67
29.5%
295
Mostly agree 36.1%
70
41.7%
93
32.2%
119
40.2%
86
36.8%
368
Mostly disagree 17.5%
34
23.8%
53
16.3%
60
15.9%
34
18.1%
181
Completely disagree 11.9%
23
13.0%
29
13.3%
49
7.9%
17
11.8%
118
Don't know 2.6%
5
3.1%
7
4.3%
16
4.7%
10
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
214

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 28.3%
102
27.6%
50
34.1%
56
31.5%
76

11
30.0%
284
Mostly agree 36.6%
132
42.0%
76
28.7%
47
38.2%
92

22
36.6%
347
Mostly disagree 17.7%
64
15.5%
28
26.2%
43
14.9%
36

9
18.1%
171
Completely disagree 13.9%
50
11.0%
20
10.4%
17
12.0%
29

4
12.2%
116
Don't know 3.6%
13
3.9%
7
0.6%
1
3.3%
8

9
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

55

947


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 26.8%
133
32.2%
162
29.5%
295
Mostly agree 36.7%
182
37.0%
186
36.8%
368
Mostly disagree 19.0%
94
17.1%
86
18.0%
180
Completely disagree 13.9%
69
9.9%
50
11.9%
119
Don't know 3.6%
18
3.8%
19
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
503

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 24.1%
53
21.1%
24
30.9%
46
29.4%
40
34.7%
107
40.6%
13

12
29.5%
283
Mostly agree 37.3%
82
36.0%
41
32.9%
49
35.3%
48
40.9%
126
15.6%
5

17
36.6%
351
Mostly disagree 18.2%
40
28.1%
32
12.1%
18
27.2%
37
14.6%
45
18.8%
6

3
18.6%
178
Completely disagree 15.0%
33
13.2%
15
20.1%
30
6.6%
9
7.5%
23
18.8%
6

4
12.1%
116
Don't know 5.5%
12
1.8%
2
4.0%
6
1.5%
2
2.3%
7
6.3%
2

8
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
114
100.0%
149
100.0%
136
100.0%
308
100.0%
32

44

959


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 29.1%
220
30.1%
37
42.9%
6
32.8%
20

12
29.6%
283
Mostly agree 35.5%
269
50.4%
62
42.9%
6
19.7%
12

18
36.5%
349
Mostly disagree 19.4%
147
11.4%
14
14.3%
2
26.2%
16

2
18.7%
179
Completely disagree 12.3%
93
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
21.3%
13

4
12.0%
115
Don't know 3.7%
28
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
61

45

955



Bookmark and Share