PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


FRFAMGAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q4a-Now thinking about the people that you know, Please tell me whether you have a close friend or family member who is � Gay or lesbian.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 583 58.3% 58.3%
No 394 39.4% 97.7%
Don't know/Refused 23 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
118
68.3%
99
63.6%
117
51.1%
95
60.8%
87
45.0%
54

12
58.9%
570
No 37.6%
71
31.0%
45
34.8%
64
47.8%
89
37.1%
53
50.8%
61

12
39.6%
383
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
2.1%
3
4.2%
5

9
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
143
100.0%
120

33

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
57
53.8%
169
62.4%
116
54.8%
46
61.5%
99
69.6%
87

8
59.2%
574
No 40.4%
40
45.9%
144
37.1%
69
41.7%
35
36.6%
59
29.6%
37

11
39.6%
384
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
3
1.9%
3
0.8%
1

11
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

30

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
109
48.4%
108
62.9%
232
62.3%
134
58.3%
583
No 40.4%
78
49.8%
111
35.0%
129
34.9%
75
39.3%
393
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
6
1.8%
4
2.2%
8
2.8%
6
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
191
61.3%
111
68.9%
113
60.6%
146

22
59.2%
561
No 45.2%
163
38.1%
69
30.5%
50
37.8%
91

22
39.4%
373
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
4

10
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

54

947


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
261
63.7%
321
58.2%
582
No 44.8%
222
34.1%
172
39.4%
394
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
13
2.2%
11
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
101
57.5%
65
59.1%
88
59.3%
80
67.8%
208
50.0%
16

23
58.4%
558
No 52.5%
115
40.7%
46
39.6%
59
39.3%
53
31.6%
97
40.6%
13

11
40.1%
383
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.7%
2
9.4%
3

9
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

43

955


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
436
66.9%
83
80.0%
12
56.7%
34

18
59.2%
565
No 40.9%
309
33.1%
41
20.0%
3
43.3%
26

14
39.7%
379
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

12
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

44

955



Bookmark and Share