PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


FRFAMTRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q4b- Now thinking about the people that you know, Please tell me whether you have a close friend or family member who is � Transgender.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 114 11.4% 11.4%
No 855 85.5% 96.9%
Don't know/Refused 31 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
30
18.1%
26
11.9%
22
8.1%
15
7.7%
11
7.4%
9

1
11.7%
113
No 84.1%
159
79.9%
115
87.0%
161
89.2%
166
88.8%
127
85.1%
103

24
85.8%
831
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.1%
2
2.7%
5
3.5%
5
7.4%
9

8
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
186
100.0%
143
100.0%
121

33

968


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
12
12.1%
38
10.8%
20
7.1%
6
11.8%
19
14.5%
18

1
11.7%
113
No 84.8%
84
86.3%
272
87.6%
163
86.9%
73
85.7%
138
83.9%
104

20
86.1%
834
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
3
1.6%
5
1.6%
3
6.0%
5
2.5%
4
1.6%
2

9
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
124

30

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
19
8.1%
18
14.1%
52
11.6%
25
11.4%
114
No 86.6%
168
89.2%
198
83.7%
309
83.7%
180
85.5%
855
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
7
2.7%
6
2.2%
8
4.7%
10
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
222
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
38
10.5%
19
19.0%
31
8.7%
21

5
11.5%
109
No 86.4%
312
86.7%
157
79.8%
130
89.6%
216

40
86.2%
815
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
11
2.8%
5
1.2%
2
1.7%
4

9
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
163
100.0%
241

54

946


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
43
14.1%
71
11.4%
114
No 88.1%
437
82.9%
418
85.5%
855
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
16
3.0%
15
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
15
4.4%
5
18.1%
27
12.6%
17
13.3%
41
9.4%
3

5
11.3%
108
No 90.0%
198
92.9%
105
78.5%
117
86.7%
117
85.1%
262
81.3%
26

30
86.2%
825
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
7
2.7%
3
3.4%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
5
9.4%
3

8
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
308
100.0%
32

43

957


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
71
21.0%
26
26.7%
4
14.8%
9

4
11.5%
110
No 88.1%
666
78.2%
97
73.3%
11
83.6%
51

30
86.3%
825
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
19
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1

11
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

45

956



Bookmark and Share