PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


BORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

BORN-Would you describe yourself as a ´┐Żborn again' or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 254 54.2% 54.2%
No 201 42.9% 97.1%
Refused 14 3% 100.1%
Missing 530 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
40
59.0%
36
56.1%
46
55.0%
44
51.7%
45
57.3%
43
54.2%
254
No 52.4%
44
41.0%
25
37.8%
31
42.5%
34
44.8%
39
37.3%
28
42.9%
201
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
2.5%
2
3.4%
3
5.3%
4
3.0%
14
Missing 105 84 102 106 54 46 497
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
82
100.0%
80
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

469


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
36
58.0%
94
57.4%
54
55.9%
19
48.5%
32
35.3%
18

1
54.3%
253
No 35.6%
21
40.1%
65
37.2%
35
41.2%
14
50.0%
33
62.7%
32

0
42.9%
200
Refused 3.4%
2
1.9%
3
5.3%
5
2.9%
1
1.5%
1
2.0%
1

1
2.8%
13
Missing 40 152 92 49 94 74 0 501
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
162
100.0%
94
100.0%
34
100.0%
66
100.0%
51

2

466


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
31
57.4%
70
55.2%
117
47.9%
35
53.9%
253
No 45.2%
28
39.3%
48
41.0%
87
52.1%
38
42.9%
201
Refused 4.8%
3
3.3%
4
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
Missing 131 101 157 141 530
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
212
100.0%
73

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
194
0.0%
0
56.0%
61
0.0%
0
54.3%
255
No 43.5%
157
0.0%
0
40.4%
44
0.0%
0
42.8%
201
Refused 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
14
Missing 0 181 55 241 477
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
0
100.0%
109
100.0%
0

470


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
96
56.6%
159
54.1%
255
No 47.4%
90
39.5%
111
42.7%
201
Refused 2.1%
4
3.9%
11
3.2%
15
Missing 306 224 530
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
281

471


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
78
63.9%
46
53.7%
29
32.7%
16
54.0%
74
29.4%
5

5
54.1%
248
No 34.1%
44
34.7%
25
38.9%
21
67.3%
33
44.5%
61
64.7%
11

5
42.6%
195
Refused 5.4%
7
1.4%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.9%
1

0
3.3%
15
Missing 91 41 94 85 170 16 0 497
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
17

10

458


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
188
58.1%
50
66.7%
4
68.8%
11

2
54.6%
253
No 43.1%
153
40.7%
35
33.3%
2
31.3%
5

5
42.1%
195
Refused 3.9%
14
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.2%
15
Missing 401 39 9 44 0 493
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

7

463



Bookmark and Share