PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


EXPGENLW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q1-Congress recently expanded federal hate crime laws to include crimes committed on the basis of the victim's gender identity. Do you favor or oppose expanding the federal hate crime laws in this way?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 742 74.3% 74.3%
Oppose 220 22% 96.3%
Don't know/Refused 37 3.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Favor 85.7%
162
81.3%
117
78.9%
146
70.4%
131
69.2%
99
62.0%
75

13
75.4%
730
Oppose 14.3%
27
16.0%
23
20.0%
37
28.5%
53
23.8%
34
28.1%
34

13
21.5%
208
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
2
7.0%
10
9.9%
12

7
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
186
100.0%
143
100.0%
121

33

968


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Favor 78.0%
78
73.3%
231
77.0%
144
72.6%
61
75.6%
121
77.6%
97

11
75.4%
732
Oppose 19.0%
19
24.4%
77
18.2%
34
23.8%
20
21.9%
35
19.2%
24

11
21.5%
209
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
3
2.2%
7
4.8%
9
3.6%
3
2.5%
4
3.2%
4

8
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
315
100.0%
187
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
125

30

971


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 76.7%
148
68.6%
153
73.4%
271
79.4%
170
74.3%
742
Oppose 19.7%
38
27.8%
62
23.8%
88
15.4%
33
22.1%
221
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
7
3.6%
8
2.7%
10
5.1%
11
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
214

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Favor 70.3%
253
71.3%
129
79.1%
129
82.2%
198

34
75.0%
709
Oppose 25.3%
91
26.5%
48
16.6%
27
17.4%
42

12
22.0%
208
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
16
2.2%
4
4.3%
7
0.4%
1

8
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
181
100.0%
163
100.0%
241

54

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 67.2%
334
81.2%
409
74.2%
743
Oppose 29.4%
146
14.9%
75
22.1%
221
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
17
4.0%
20
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
504

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Favor 56.4%
124
69.9%
79
77.9%
116
87.4%
118
83.4%
257
72.7%
24

25
74.9%
718
Oppose 39.1%
86
27.4%
31
20.1%
30
11.1%
15
14.6%
45
12.1%
4

10
22.0%
211
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
10
2.7%
3
2.0%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
6
15.2%
5

9
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
308
100.0%
33

44

958


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Favor 74.6%
563
73.6%
92
100.0%
15
85.2%
52

20
75.5%
722
Oppose 22.0%
166
24.8%
31
0.0%
0
13.1%
8

16
21.4%
205
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
26
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1

9
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
125
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

45

956



Bookmark and Share