PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 496 49.6% 49.6%
Female 504 50.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Male 61.9%
117
44.8%
65
47.6%
88
52.7%
98
41.3%
59
44.6%
54

17
49.6%
481
Female 38.1%
72
55.2%
80
52.4%
97
47.3%
88
58.7%
84
55.4%
67

16
50.4%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
186
100.0%
143
100.0%
121

33

969


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Male 44.4%
44
54.1%
170
48.9%
91
41.7%
35
50.3%
81
46.4%
58

16
49.4%
479
Female 55.6%
55
45.9%
144
51.1%
95
58.3%
49
49.7%
80
53.6%
67

14
50.6%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

30

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 48.7%
94
49.3%
110
48.5%
179
52.6%
113
49.6%
496
Female 51.3%
99
50.7%
113
51.5%
190
47.4%
102
50.4%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Male 38.5%
139
52.8%
95
44.8%
73
63.9%
154

34
48.8%
461
Female 61.5%
222
47.2%
85
55.2%
90
36.1%
87

20
51.2%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
163
100.0%
241

54

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
496
0.0%
0
49.6%
496
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
504
50.4%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Male 53.4%
117
57.5%
65
52.3%
78
59.3%
80
39.6%
122
46.9%
15

18
49.9%
477
Female 46.6%
102
42.5%
48
47.7%
71
40.7%
55
60.4%
186
53.1%
17

25
50.1%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
308
100.0%
32

43

956


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Male 50.3%
380
37.9%
47
46.7%
7
61.7%
37

24
49.3%
471
Female 49.7%
376
62.1%
77
53.3%
8
38.3%
23

20
50.7%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

44

955



Bookmark and Share