PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HEADHH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S1-Are you the male/female head of this household?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 828 82.8% 82.8%
No 148 14.8% 97.6%
Refused/No response 24 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
91
89.6%
129
93.5%
172
93.0%
173
95.8%
137
95.0%
115

9
84.6%
817
No 51.6%
97
10.4%
15
6.5%
12
6.5%
12
4.2%
6
4.1%
5

1
15.2%
147
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

22
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
144
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
143
100.0%
121

32

966


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
85
84.4%
265
75.3%
140
90.5%
76
85.7%
138
94.4%
118

5
84.8%
822
No 14.1%
14
15.3%
48
24.7%
46
9.5%
8
14.3%
23
5.6%
7

3
15.1%
146
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

23
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

31

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
157
78.0%
174
86.2%
318
83.2%
178
82.8%
827
No 16.1%
31
16.6%
37
12.7%
47
15.4%
33
14.8%
148
Refused/No response 2.6%
5
5.4%
12
1.1%
4
1.4%
3
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
214

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
324
85.6%
154
77.3%
126
80.1%
193

31
84.3%
797
No 10.0%
36
14.4%
26
22.7%
37
19.9%
48

1
15.6%
147
Refused/No response 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

22
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
163
100.0%
241

54

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
408
83.1%
419
82.8%
827
No 15.2%
75
14.5%
73
14.8%
148
Refused/No response 2.4%
12
2.4%
12
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
504

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
194
86.7%
98
82.6%
123
83.1%
113
83.4%
256
78.1%
25

18
84.5%
809
No 11.4%
25
13.3%
15
16.8%
25
16.9%
23
16.6%
51
21.9%
7

2
15.3%
146
Refused/No response 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

22
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
136
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

42

957


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
668
71.8%
89
60.0%
9
70.0%
42

20
84.5%
808
No 11.5%
87
28.2%
35
40.0%
6
30.0%
18

3
15.3%
146
Refused/No response 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

22
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

45

956



Bookmark and Share