PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

SP1 - In Politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an independent?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 219 21.9% 21.9%
Democrat 307 30.7% 52.6%
Independent 366 36.6% 89.2%
Other party 27 2.7% 91.9%
Don't know/Refused 81 8.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Republican 13.3%
25
23.6%
34
25.9%
48
30.8%
57
23.9%
34
16.7%
20

1
22.6%
218
Democrat 30.3%
57
30.6%
44
31.9%
59
27.0%
50
34.5%
49
40.0%
48

0
31.8%
307
Independent 40.4%
76
38.9%
56
37.3%
69
35.1%
65
35.9%
51
33.3%
40

6
37.0%
357
Other party 7.4%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
2.5%
3

0
2.7%
26
Don't know/Refused 8.5%
16
6.9%
10
2.7%
5
5.4%
10
4.2%
6
7.5%
9

25
5.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
185
100.0%
142
100.0%
120

32

964


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 10.0%
10
24.8%
78
18.8%
35
20.5%
17
30.4%
49
23.2%
29

2
22.5%
218
Democrat 31.0%
31
26.3%
83
38.2%
71
31.3%
26
29.2%
47
39.2%
49

1
31.6%
307
Independent 46.0%
46
41.6%
131
29.6%
55
41.0%
34
33.5%
54
34.4%
43

4
37.4%
363
Other party 2.0%
2
1.3%
4
7.0%
13
1.2%
1
3.1%
5
0.8%
1

0
2.7%
26
Don't know/Refused 11.0%
11
6.0%
19
6.5%
12
6.0%
5
3.7%
6
2.4%
3

24
5.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
315
100.0%
186
100.0%
83
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

31

970


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 20.7%
40
17.0%
38
24.1%
89
24.7%
53
22.0%
220
Democrat 32.1%
62
32.6%
73
30.1%
111
28.4%
61
30.7%
307
Independent 36.3%
70
35.7%
80
38.8%
143
34.0%
73
36.6%
366
Other party 3.6%
7
1.8%
4
1.6%
6
4.7%
10
2.7%
27
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
14
12.9%
29
5.4%
20
8.4%
18
8.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Republican 30.5%
110
25.4%
46
19.0%
31
12.4%
30

3
22.9%
217
Democrat 29.9%
108
34.8%
63
29.4%
48
32.0%
77

11
31.3%
296
Independent 32.7%
118
34.3%
62
38.7%
63
45.2%
109

12
37.2%
352
Other party 2.2%
8
1.7%
3
4.3%
7
4.1%
10

0
3.0%
28
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
17
3.9%
7
8.6%
14
6.2%
15

28
5.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
163
100.0%
241

54

946


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 23.6%
117
20.2%
102
21.9%
219
Democrat 24.6%
122
36.8%
186
30.8%
308
Independent 41.4%
205
31.9%
161
36.6%
366
Other party 4.8%
24
0.6%
3
2.7%
27
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
27
10.5%
53
8.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
505

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
22.9%
219
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
307
0.0%
0

0
32.1%
307
Independent 0.0%
0
84.1%
95
100.0%
149
89.7%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
38.2%
366
Other party 0.0%
0
7.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
39.4%
13

0
2.8%
27
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
8.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
60.6%
20

43
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
136
100.0%
307
100.0%
33

43

957


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Republican 26.5%
200
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
4

6
22.3%
213
Democrat 25.3%
191
63.7%
79
53.3%
8
36.1%
22

8
31.4%
300
Independent 39.4%
298
25.0%
31
33.3%
5
45.9%
28

4
37.9%
362
Other party 2.1%
16
1.6%
2
13.3%
2
9.8%
6

0
2.7%
26
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
51
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1

26
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

44

956



Bookmark and Share