PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTYLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

SP2 - As of today, do you lean more to the Democratic Party or the Republican Party?
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  98) Neither/Other
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 113 23.9% 23.9%
Democratic 135 28.5% 52.4%
Neither/Other 174 36.8% 89.2%
Don't know/Refused 51 10.8% 100%
Missing 527 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Republican 14.2%
15
24.2%
16
37.2%
29
17.9%
14
40.0%
24
28.3%
15

1
25.6%
113
Democratic 34.9%
37
22.7%
15
30.8%
24
29.5%
23
30.0%
18
28.3%
15

3
29.9%
132
Neither/Other 39.6%
42
47.0%
31
32.1%
25
46.2%
36
26.7%
16
35.8%
19

4
38.3%
169
Don't know/Refused 11.3%
12
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
3.3%
2
7.5%
4

24
6.1%
27
Missing 82 79 106 107 83 69 0 526
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
66
100.0%
78
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
53

32

441


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 28.8%
17
27.5%
42
21.3%
17
10.0%
4
23.1%
15
35.4%
17

1
25.2%
112
Democratic 16.9%
10
30.7%
47
31.3%
25
20.0%
8
36.9%
24
43.8%
21

0
30.3%
135
Neither/Other 35.6%
21
37.9%
58
35.0%
28
67.5%
27
38.5%
25
20.8%
10

4
38.0%
169
Don't know/Refused 18.6%
11
3.9%
6
12.5%
10
2.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

23
6.5%
29
Missing 41 160 106 44 96 77 0 524
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
153
100.0%
80
100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
48

28

445


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 25.3%
23
18.9%
21
27.2%
46
23.0%
23
24.0%
113
Democratic 34.1%
31
30.6%
34
26.6%
45
25.0%
25
28.7%
135
Neither/Other 34.1%
31
33.3%
37
36.7%
62
42.0%
42
36.5%
172
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
6
17.1%
19
9.5%
16
10.0%
10
10.8%
51
Missing 102 111 200 114 527
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
111
100.0%
169
100.0%
100

471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Republican 39.2%
56
16.9%
12
27.1%
23
16.3%
22

1
26.0%
113
Democratic 24.5%
35
19.7%
14
27.1%
23
43.0%
58

6
30.0%
130
Neither/Other 30.8%
44
60.6%
43
38.8%
33
33.3%
45

8
38.0%
165
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
8
2.8%
2
7.1%
6
7.4%
10

26
6.0%
26
Missing 218 109 79 107 0 513
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
135

41

434


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 25.4%
65
22.2%
48
23.9%
113
Democratic 31.3%
80
25.5%
55
28.6%
135
Neither/Other 35.5%
91
38.0%
82
36.7%
173
Don't know/Refused 7.8%
20
14.4%
31
10.8%
51
Missing 239 288 527
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
216

472


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
26.3%
113
Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
31.5%
135
Neither/Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.6%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32

0
40.3%
173
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

43
1.9%
8
Missing 219 0 0 0 307 0 0 526
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
0
100.0%
32

43

429


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Republican 27.4%
100
5.7%
2
42.9%
3
20.0%
7

1
25.3%
112
Democratic 29.9%
109
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
31.4%
11

0
30.5%
135
Neither/Other 35.1%
128
57.1%
20
28.6%
2
48.6%
17

6
37.8%
167
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

23
6.3%
28
Missing 391 88 8 26 0 513
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
35

30

442



Bookmark and Share