PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTYFUL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

SP2A - Political Party Identification
  1) Republican
  2) Independent-lean Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Independent-lean Democratic
  5) Democrat
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 219 21.9% 21.9%
Independent-lean Republican 113 11.3% 33.2%
Independent 149 14.9% 48.1%
Independent-lean Democratic 135 13.5% 61.6%
Democrat 307 30.8% 92.4%
Other party 32 3.2% 95.6%
Don't know/Refused 43 4.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Republican 13.2%
25
23.6%
34
25.9%
48
30.8%
57
23.6%
34
16.5%
20

1
22.5%
218
Independent-lean Republican 7.9%
15
11.1%
16
15.7%
29
7.6%
14
16.7%
24
12.4%
15

1
11.7%
113
Independent 18.5%
35
19.4%
28
11.9%
22
16.8%
31
9.0%
13
13.2%
16

4
15.0%
145
Independent-lean Democratic 19.6%
37
10.4%
15
13.0%
24
12.4%
23
12.5%
18
12.4%
15

3
13.6%
132
Democrat 30.2%
57
30.6%
44
31.9%
59
27.0%
50
34.0%
49
39.7%
48

0
31.7%
307
Other party 6.3%
12
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
3.2%
6
2.8%
4
4.1%
5

0
3.4%
33
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
8
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.7%
2

23
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
185
100.0%
144
100.0%
121

32

968


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 10.0%
10
24.8%
78
18.8%
35
20.7%
17
30.4%
49
23.2%
29

2
22.5%
218
Independent-lean Republican 17.0%
17
13.4%
42
9.1%
17
4.9%
4
9.3%
15
13.6%
17

1
11.6%
112
Independent 21.0%
21
16.2%
51
11.8%
22
25.6%
21
13.0%
21
7.2%
9

3
15.0%
145
Independent-lean Democratic 10.0%
10
15.0%
47
13.4%
25
9.8%
8
14.9%
24
16.8%
21

0
13.9%
135
Democrat 31.0%
31
26.4%
83
38.2%
71
31.7%
26
29.2%
47
39.2%
49

1
31.7%
307
Other party 1.0%
1
2.5%
8
5.4%
10
7.3%
6
2.5%
4
0.0%
0

2
3.0%
29
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
10
1.6%
5
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

22
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
82
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

31

968


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 20.6%
40
17.1%
38
24.1%
89
24.8%
53
22.0%
220
Independent-lean Republican 11.9%
23
9.5%
21
12.5%
46
10.7%
23
11.3%
113
Independent 12.4%
24
12.6%
28
17.1%
63
15.9%
34
14.9%
149
Independent-lean Democratic 16.0%
31
15.3%
34
12.2%
45
11.7%
25
13.5%
135
Democrat 32.0%
62
32.9%
73
30.1%
111
28.5%
61
30.7%
307
Other party 4.6%
9
5.0%
11
1.1%
4
3.7%
8
3.2%
32
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
5
7.7%
17
3.0%
11
4.7%
10
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
222
100.0%
369
100.0%
214

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Republican 30.4%
110
25.6%
46
18.9%
31
12.4%
30

3
22.9%
217
Independent-lean Republican 15.5%
56
6.7%
12
14.0%
23
9.1%
22

1
11.9%
113
Independent 11.0%
40
21.7%
39
14.0%
23
16.9%
41

6
15.1%
143
Independent-lean Democratic 9.7%
35
7.8%
14
14.0%
23
24.0%
58

6
13.7%
130
Democrat 29.8%
108
35.0%
63
29.3%
48
31.8%
77

11
31.2%
296
Other party 1.9%
7
2.8%
5
6.1%
10
3.3%
8

2
3.2%
30
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
6
0.6%
1
3.7%
6
2.5%
6

25
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
180
100.0%
164
100.0%
242

54

948


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 23.6%
117
20.2%
102
21.9%
219
Independent-lean Republican 13.1%
65
9.5%
48
11.3%
113
Independent 15.8%
78
14.1%
71
14.9%
149
Independent-lean Democratic 16.2%
80
10.9%
55
13.5%
135
Democrat 24.6%
122
36.9%
186
30.8%
308
Other party 3.0%
15
3.4%
17
3.2%
32
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
18
5.0%
25
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
504

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
22.9%
219
Independent-lean Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
11.8%
113
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
15.6%
149
Independent-lean Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
14.1%
135
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
307
0.0%
0

0
32.1%
307
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32

0
3.4%
32
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

43
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

43

955


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Republican 26.5%
200
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
4

6
22.3%
213
Independent-lean Republican 13.2%
100
1.6%
2
20.0%
3
11.5%
7

1
11.7%
112
Independent 15.1%
114
12.9%
16
13.3%
2
23.0%
14

4
15.3%
146
Independent-lean Democratic 14.4%
109
10.5%
13
13.3%
2
18.0%
11

0
14.1%
135
Democrat 25.3%
191
63.7%
79
53.3%
8
36.1%
22

8
31.4%
300
Other party 2.8%
21
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
3

3
3.0%
29
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

23
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

45

955



Bookmark and Share