PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OCCUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S2-What is your occupation?
  1) White collar -- professional, managerial, owner
  2) White collar -- sales, clerical
  3) Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen
  4) Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled
  5) Service worker
  199) Refused/No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 238 43.7% 43.7%
White collar -- sales, clerical 86 15.8% 59.5%
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 109 20% 79.5%
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 63 11.6% 91.1%
Service worker 39 7.2% 98.3%
Refused/No response 10 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 455 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 26.9%
29
41.7%
48
51.1%
72
44.8%
56
56.5%
26
71.4%
5

2
43.5%
236
White collar -- sales, clerical 18.5%
20
15.7%
18
14.2%
20
13.6%
17
17.4%
8
28.6%
2

2
15.7%
85
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 26.9%
29
21.7%
25
14.2%
20
23.2%
29
13.0%
6
0.0%
0

0
20.1%
109
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 16.7%
18
9.6%
11
14.2%
20
8.0%
10
8.7%
4
0.0%
0

0
11.6%
63
Service worker 8.3%
9
7.8%
9
6.4%
9
8.0%
10
4.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
7.2%
39
Refused/No response 2.8%
3
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
10
Missing 82 30 44 62 96 113 0 427
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
115
100.0%
141
100.0%
125
100.0%
46
100.0%
7

4

542


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD TOTAL
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 51.6%
16
25.3%
40
32.7%
32
34.7%
17
55.7%
64
72.3%
68
43.5%
237
White collar -- sales, clerical 0.0%
0
10.8%
17
24.5%
24
24.5%
12
19.1%
22
10.6%
10
15.6%
85
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 19.4%
6
25.3%
40
27.6%
27
16.3%
8
16.5%
19
9.6%
9
20.0%
109
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 12.9%
4
25.9%
41
8.2%
8
12.2%
6
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
63
Service worker 16.1%
5
11.4%
18
3.1%
3
12.2%
6
3.5%
4
4.3%
4
7.3%
40
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.2%
3
2.0%
11
Missing 69 158 88 35 46 30 426
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
158
100.0%
98
100.0%
49
100.0%
115
100.0%
94

545


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 49.1%
55
31.3%
35
45.5%
87
46.9%
61
43.7%
238
White collar -- sales, clerical 15.2%
17
20.5%
23
16.8%
32
10.0%
13
15.6%
85
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 16.1%
18
25.0%
28
15.7%
30
25.4%
33
20.0%
109
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 10.7%
12
11.6%
13
13.1%
25
10.8%
14
11.7%
64
Service worker 6.3%
7
10.7%
12
7.3%
14
4.6%
6
7.2%
39
Refused/No response 2.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
1.8%
10
Missing 81 112 177 85 455
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
112
100.0%
191
100.0%
130

545


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 49.4%
79
49.1%
56
46.5%
47
31.6%
48

7
43.6%
230
White collar -- sales, clerical 18.8%
30
17.5%
20
13.9%
14
11.2%
17

5
15.4%
81
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 17.5%
28
18.4%
21
7.9%
8
32.9%
50

2
20.3%
107
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 7.5%
12
7.0%
8
16.8%
17
14.5%
22

5
11.2%
59
Service worker 5.0%
8
4.4%
5
14.9%
15
7.9%
12

0
7.6%
40
Refused/No response 1.9%
3
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3

1
1.9%
10
Missing 201 67 64 90 0 422
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
114
100.0%
101
100.0%
152

20

527


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 38.7%
120
50.2%
117
43.6%
237
White collar -- sales, clerical 12.3%
38
20.6%
48
15.8%
86
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 27.7%
86
9.4%
22
19.9%
108
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 13.2%
41
9.4%
22
11.6%
63
Service worker 6.5%
20
8.2%
19
7.2%
39
Refused/No response 1.6%
5
2.1%
5
1.8%
10
Missing 184 271 455
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
233

543


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 52.2%
72
60.9%
39
24.0%
18
38.8%
31
40.6%
67
46.7%
7

4
43.6%
234
White collar -- sales, clerical 11.6%
16
10.9%
7
20.0%
15
10.0%
8
21.8%
36
13.3%
2

2
15.6%
84
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 18.8%
26
9.4%
6
33.3%
25
25.0%
20
17.0%
28
26.7%
4

0
20.3%
109
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 11.6%
16
10.9%
7
6.7%
5
21.3%
17
10.9%
18
0.0%
0

0
11.7%
63
Service worker 5.8%
8
3.1%
2
14.7%
11
5.0%
4
7.9%
13
6.7%
1

0
7.3%
39
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
6.7%
1

2
1.5%
8
Missing 81 50 74 56 142 17 0 420
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
64
100.0%
75
100.0%
80
100.0%
165
100.0%
15

8

537


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
White collar -- professional, managerial, owner 45.2%
193
32.8%
20
80.0%
8
37.5%
15

2
43.9%
236
White collar -- sales, clerical 15.2%
65
26.2%
16
0.0%
0
7.5%
3

2
15.6%
84
Blue collar -- craftsmen/foremen 19.2%
82
13.1%
8
20.0%
2
40.0%
16

0
20.1%
108
Blue collar -- semiskilled, unskilled 11.9%
51
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
15.0%
6

3
11.3%
61
Service worker 6.3%
27
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
7.4%
40
Refused/No response 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
1.7%
9
Missing 330 63 5 21 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
40

8

538



Bookmark and Share