PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S3-What is your current marital status? Are you...?
  1) Married
  2) Living as married
  3) Single and never been married
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Widowed
  99) Refused/No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 530 53% 53%
Living as married 16 1.6% 54.6%
Single and never been married 238 23.8% 78.4%
Divorced 84 8.4% 86.8%
Separated 17 1.7% 88.5%
Widowed 83 8.3% 96.8%
Refused/No response 32 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Married 16.5%
31
66.0%
95
70.7%
130
67.2%
125
63.2%
91
43.8%
53

5
54.3%
525
Living as married 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
4.3%
8
0.7%
1
0.8%
1

0
1.7%
16
Single and never been married 79.8%
150
22.2%
32
13.0%
24
10.2%
19
4.9%
7
5.0%
6

0
24.6%
238
Divorced 0.5%
1
4.9%
7
12.0%
22
10.8%
20
14.6%
21
9.9%
12

1
8.6%
83
Separated 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.1%
3
0.8%
1

0
1.7%
16
Widowed 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
2.7%
5
3.2%
6
13.2%
19
38.0%
46

1
8.5%
82
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
2

26
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
144
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
144
100.0%
121

33

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Married 49.5%
49
48.9%
154
45.1%
83
63.1%
53
61.9%
99
71.8%
89

2
54.6%
527
Living as married 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.7%
5
3.6%
3
0.6%
1
4.0%
5

0
1.7%
16
Single and never been married 26.3%
26
28.6%
90
32.1%
59
17.9%
15
22.5%
36
9.7%
12

1
24.6%
238
Divorced 15.2%
15
7.0%
22
9.2%
17
9.5%
8
7.5%
12
8.1%
10

0
8.7%
84
Separated 1.0%
1
2.2%
7
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.9%
3
0.8%
1

0
1.7%
16
Widowed 8.1%
8
12.7%
40
8.7%
16
4.8%
4
4.4%
7
5.6%
7

0
8.5%
82
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0

27
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
184
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
124

30

966


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 46.6%
90
47.3%
106
57.0%
211
57.9%
124
53.0%
531
Living as married 2.6%
5
0.9%
2
1.6%
6
1.4%
3
1.6%
16
Single and never been married 28.0%
54
26.3%
59
21.6%
80
21.5%
46
23.9%
239
Divorced 7.8%
15
9.8%
22
6.8%
25
10.3%
22
8.4%
84
Separated 1.6%
3
0.4%
1
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Widowed 10.4%
20
9.4%
21
7.3%
27
6.5%
14
8.2%
82
Refused/No response 3.1%
6
5.8%
13
2.4%
9
2.3%
5
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
370
100.0%
214

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Married 57.9%
209
57.7%
105
46.7%
77
51.0%
123

16
54.2%
514
Living as married 1.4%
5
3.3%
6
1.2%
2
1.7%
4

0
1.8%
17
Single and never been married 16.9%
61
21.4%
39
33.3%
55
31.5%
76

8
24.3%
231
Divorced 9.4%
34
7.1%
13
7.9%
13
9.5%
23

2
8.7%
83
Separated 1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.8%
3
2.5%
6

0
1.8%
17
Widowed 13.3%
48
7.7%
14
9.1%
15
2.5%
6

1
8.7%
83
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3

28
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
182
100.0%
165
100.0%
241

55

949


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.1%
268
52.1%
262
53.1%
530
Living as married 2.0%
10
1.2%
6
1.6%
16
Single and never been married 26.7%
132
21.1%
106
23.8%
238
Divorced 7.5%
37
9.3%
47
8.4%
84
Separated 2.0%
10
1.2%
6
1.6%
16
Widowed 4.0%
20
12.5%
63
8.3%
83
Refused/No response 3.6%
18
2.6%
13
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
503

998


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Married 67.3%
148
65.2%
73
53.0%
79
45.9%
62
46.9%
144
28.1%
9

14
53.9%
515
Living as married 0.5%
1
1.8%
2
4.0%
6
2.2%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
17
Single and never been married 16.4%
36
16.1%
18
23.5%
35
34.1%
46
29.6%
91
34.4%
11

1
24.8%
237
Divorced 8.6%
19
8.9%
10
6.7%
10
10.4%
14
8.5%
26
12.5%
4

1
8.7%
83
Separated 1.4%
3
1.8%
2
3.4%
5
1.5%
2
0.7%
2
3.1%
1

0
1.6%
15
Widowed 5.9%
13
6.3%
7
6.7%
10
5.2%
7
12.7%
39
9.4%
3

5
8.3%
79
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4

23
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
112
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

44

955


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Married 60.4%
456
26.0%
32
18.8%
3
46.7%
28

11
54.4%
519
Living as married 1.3%
10
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
1.4%
13
Single and never been married 18.1%
137
51.2%
63
68.8%
11
45.0%
27

0
24.9%
238
Divorced 9.5%
72
4.9%
6
12.5%
2
6.7%
4

0
8.8%
84
Separated 1.2%
9
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

0
1.7%
16
Widowed 9.0%
68
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
8.5%
81
Refused/No response 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

29
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
123
100.0%
16
100.0%
60

45

954



Bookmark and Share