PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OWN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S3B-Do you own or rent the dwelling in which you live?
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  99) Refused/No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Own 701 70.1% 70.1%
Rent 241 24.1% 94.2%
Refused/No response 58 5.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Own 38.1%
72
69.7%
101
82.2%
152
83.8%
155
85.9%
122
77.7%
94

6
72.0%
696
Rent 52.4%
99
27.6%
40
17.8%
33
15.1%
28
12.7%
18
19.0%
23

0
24.9%
241
Refused/No response 9.5%
18
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
2
3.3%
4

27
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
185
100.0%
142
100.0%
121

33

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Own 53.5%
53
67.3%
212
71.4%
132
76.2%
64
77.0%
124
90.4%
113

3
72.0%
698
Rent 45.5%
45
27.6%
87
23.2%
43
23.8%
20
21.7%
35
8.8%
11

0
24.9%
241
Refused/No response 1.0%
1
5.1%
16
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1

27
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
185
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

30

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Own 71.0%
137
71.0%
159
71.5%
263
66.0%
142
70.1%
701
Rent 23.8%
46
22.8%
51
21.7%
80
29.8%
64
24.1%
241
Refused/No response 5.2%
10
6.3%
14
6.8%
25
4.2%
9
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
368
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Own 77.0%
278
74.6%
135
61.6%
101
69.8%
169

19
72.0%
683
Rent 21.1%
76
21.5%
39
34.8%
57
24.8%
60

9
24.5%
232
Refused/No response 1.9%
7
3.9%
7
3.7%
6
5.4%
13

26
3.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
242

54

948


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own 69.6%
345
70.6%
356
70.1%
701
Rent 23.4%
116
24.8%
125
24.1%
241
Refused/No response 7.1%
35
4.6%
23
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Own 83.6%
184
84.2%
96
61.3%
92
69.9%
95
67.4%
207
53.1%
17

11
72.1%
691
Rent 13.2%
29
13.2%
15
33.3%
50
25.0%
34
30.0%
92
40.6%
13

9
24.3%
233
Refused/No response 3.2%
7
2.6%
3
5.3%
8
5.1%
7
2.6%
8
6.3%
2

24
3.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
114
100.0%
150
100.0%
136
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

44

959


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Own 78.3%
593
47.6%
59
46.7%
7
45.0%
27

15
71.8%
686
Rent 18.8%
142
46.8%
58
53.3%
8
53.3%
32

1
25.1%
240
Refused/No response 2.9%
22
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

28
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

44

956



Bookmark and Share