PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


KNOWTERM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q2-How familiar are you with the term transgender? Do you know what this term means, have you heard of it but are not sure what it means, or have you never heard of the term transgender before?
  1) Know what term means
  2) Heard of it, but not sure what it means
  3) Never heard of term
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Know what term means 699 69.9% 69.9%
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 244 24.4% 94.3%
Never heard of term 49 4.9% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 8 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Know what term means 72.3%
136
76.6%
111
75.1%
139
71.5%
133
70.4%
100
53.7%
65

16
70.7%
684
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 25.5%
48
22.8%
33
20.0%
37
22.0%
41
23.9%
34
36.4%
44

7
24.5%
237
Never heard of term 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
6.5%
12
5.6%
8
9.9%
12

4
4.6%
44
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
186
100.0%
142
100.0%
121

33

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Know what term means 48.0%
48
63.1%
198
73.1%
136
73.8%
62
84.4%
135
85.6%
107

13
70.8%
686
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 36.0%
36
31.2%
98
23.7%
44
22.6%
19
13.8%
22
13.6%
17

7
24.4%
236
Never heard of term 16.0%
16
5.4%
17
3.2%
6
3.6%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
1

4
4.6%
45
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

6
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
125

30

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Know what term means 73.6%
142
68.3%
153
65.6%
242
75.2%
161
69.8%
698
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 22.8%
44
21.9%
49
28.2%
104
22.0%
47
24.4%
244
Never heard of term 2.1%
4
8.5%
19
6.2%
23
1.4%
3
4.9%
49
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
369
100.0%
214

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Know what term means 66.5%
240
72.4%
131
78.0%
128
71.0%
171

29
70.7%
670
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 28.0%
101
22.7%
41
17.7%
29
25.3%
61

13
24.5%
232
Never heard of term 5.3%
19
5.0%
9
4.3%
7
3.7%
9

6
4.6%
44
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

55

947


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Know what term means 65.3%
324
74.4%
375
69.9%
699
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 29.0%
144
19.8%
100
24.4%
244
Never heard of term 4.6%
23
5.2%
26
4.9%
49
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Know what term means 68.9%
151
77.2%
88
66.0%
99
69.9%
95
72.0%
221
72.7%
24

21
70.7%
678
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 26.9%
59
19.3%
22
28.7%
43
27.9%
38
22.1%
68
15.2%
5

11
24.5%
235
Never heard of term 3.7%
8
3.5%
4
5.3%
8
2.2%
3
5.9%
18
9.1%
3

6
4.6%
44
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1

6
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
114
100.0%
150
100.0%
136
100.0%
307
100.0%
33

44

959


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Know what term means 71.3%
538
67.7%
84
86.7%
13
66.7%
40

23
70.8%
675
Heard of it, but not sure what it means 24.6%
186
22.6%
28
13.3%
2
31.7%
19

8
24.6%
235
Never heard of term 4.0%
30
9.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
1

6
4.5%
43
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

44

954



Bookmark and Share