PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S5A-Are there any children living in your household under 6 years of age?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 170 20.7% 20.7%
No 651 79.3% 100%
Missing 179 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
54
47.2%
68
22.9%
39
2.5%
4
4.7%
5
1.5%
1

0
20.9%
171
No 68.8%
119
52.8%
76
77.1%
131
97.5%
156
95.3%
102
98.5%
64

5
79.1%
648
Missing 16 2 15 26 36 56 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
144
100.0%
170
100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
65

5

819


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
24
22.7%
60
16.0%
25
17.3%
13
18.2%
25
20.7%
23

0
20.7%
170
No 68.8%
53
77.3%
204
84.0%
131
82.7%
62
81.8%
112
79.3%
88

2
79.3%
650
Missing 23 51 30 9 24 14 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
264
100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
137
100.0%
111

2

820


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
26
29.1%
52
19.2%
59
18.1%
32
20.6%
169
No 83.5%
132
70.9%
127
80.8%
248
81.9%
145
79.4%
652
Missing 35 44 62 38 179
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
179
100.0%
307
100.0%
177

821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
57
9.7%
15
28.6%
40
26.4%
57

0
21.2%
169
No 80.3%
232
90.3%
139
71.4%
100
73.6%
159

22
78.8%
630
Missing 73 26 23 24 0 146
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
154
100.0%
140
100.0%
216

22

799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
76
23.0%
94
20.7%
170
No 81.6%
337
77.0%
315
79.3%
652
Missing 83 95 178
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
409

822


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
35
11.8%
12
19.4%
24
22.8%
26
22.5%
56
34.8%
8

8
20.0%
161
No 81.9%
158
88.2%
90
80.6%
100
77.2%
88
77.5%
193
65.2%
15

7
80.0%
644
Missing 27 11 26 21 58 9 0 152
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
102
100.0%
124
100.0%
114
100.0%
249
100.0%
23

15

805


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
128
18.6%
21
0.0%
0
30.9%
17

4
20.6%
166
No 79.5%
497
81.4%
92
100.0%
13
69.1%
38

11
79.4%
640
Missing 131 11 2 6 0 150
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
113
100.0%
13
100.0%
55

15

806



Bookmark and Share