PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S5B-Are there any children living in your household aged 6 through 11?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 161 19.6% 19.6%
No 660 80.4% 100%
Missing 179 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
22
44.1%
63
38.8%
66
5.0%
8
0.9%
1
1.5%
1

0
19.7%
161
No 87.3%
151
55.9%
80
61.2%
104
95.0%
151
99.1%
105
98.5%
64

5
80.3%
655
Missing 16 2 15 26 36 56 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
170
100.0%
159
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

5

816


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
22
15.2%
40
16.7%
26
30.3%
23
17.5%
24
23.6%
26

0
19.7%
161
No 71.1%
54
84.8%
224
83.3%
130
69.7%
53
82.5%
113
76.4%
84

2
80.3%
658
Missing 23 51 30 9 24 14 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
264
100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
137
100.0%
110

2

819


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
21
23.5%
42
22.4%
69
16.5%
29
19.6%
161
No 86.8%
138
76.5%
137
77.6%
239
83.5%
147
80.4%
661
Missing 35 44 62 38 179
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
179
100.0%
308
100.0%
176

822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
51
14.8%
23
26.4%
37
20.8%
45

4
19.5%
156
No 82.3%
237
85.2%
132
73.6%
103
79.2%
171

18
80.5%
643
Missing 73 26 23 24 0 146
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
155
100.0%
140
100.0%
216

22

799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
65
23.5%
96
19.6%
161
No 84.3%
348
76.5%
313
80.4%
661
Missing 83 95 178
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
409

822


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
37
25.5%
26
13.8%
17
20.2%
23
20.9%
52
4.3%
1

4
19.4%
156
No 80.8%
156
74.5%
76
86.2%
106
79.8%
91
79.1%
197
95.7%
22

11
80.6%
648
Missing 27 11 26 21 58 9 0 152
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
102
100.0%
123
100.0%
114
100.0%
249
100.0%
23

15

804


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
113
19.5%
22
30.8%
4
29.1%
16

6
19.2%
155
No 81.9%
512
80.5%
91
69.2%
9
70.9%
39

9
80.8%
651
Missing 131 11 2 6 0 150
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
113
100.0%
13
100.0%
55

15

806



Bookmark and Share