PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S6-Are there any children living in your household aged 12 through 17?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 163 19.9% 19.9%
No 658 80.1% 100%
Missing 179 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
30
19.6%
28
41.4%
70
17.0%
27
4.7%
5
1.5%
1

2
19.8%
161
No 82.7%
143
80.4%
115
58.6%
99
83.0%
132
95.3%
101
98.5%
64

3
80.2%
654
Missing 16 2 15 26 36 56 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
169
100.0%
159
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

5

815


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
7
22.0%
58
19.9%
31
29.3%
22
18.2%
25
18.0%
20

0
19.9%
163
No 90.9%
70
78.0%
206
80.1%
125
70.7%
53
81.8%
112
82.0%
91

2
80.1%
657
Missing 23 51 30 9 24 14 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
264
100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
137
100.0%
111

2

820


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
30
20.1%
36
18.5%
57
22.7%
40
19.9%
163
No 81.0%
128
79.9%
143
81.5%
251
77.3%
136
80.1%
658
Missing 35 44 62 38 179
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
179
100.0%
308
100.0%
176

821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
45
20.0%
31
24.1%
34
23.6%
51

2
20.1%
161
No 84.4%
243
80.0%
124
75.9%
107
76.4%
165

19
79.9%
639
Missing 73 26 23 24 0 146
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
155
100.0%
141
100.0%
216

21

800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
74
21.8%
89
19.9%
163
No 82.0%
338
78.2%
320
80.1%
658
Missing 83 95 178
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
409

821


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
44
18.4%
19
20.2%
25
21.9%
25
16.9%
42
16.7%
4

4
19.7%
159
No 77.2%
149
81.6%
84
79.8%
99
78.1%
89
83.1%
207
83.3%
20

11
80.3%
648
Missing 27 11 26 21 58 9 0 152
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
103
100.0%
124
100.0%
114
100.0%
249
100.0%
24

15

807


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
114
29.2%
33
7.1%
1
16.4%
9

7
19.5%
157
No 81.8%
511
70.8%
80
92.9%
13
83.6%
46

8
80.5%
650
Missing 131 11 2 6 0 150
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
113
100.0%
14
100.0%
55

15

807



Bookmark and Share