PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S9A-Are you Spanish, Hispanic, or Latino?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 104 10.4% 10.4%
No 867 86.7% 97.1%
Refused/No response 29 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
24
15.3%
22
10.3%
19
11.9%
22
6.3%
9
5.8%
7

0
10.7%
103
No 87.3%
165
84.7%
122
89.7%
166
88.1%
163
92.3%
132
93.4%
113

7
89.0%
861
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1

26
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
185
100.0%
143
100.0%
121

33

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
20
9.8%
31
10.2%
19
10.7%
9
8.1%
13
8.7%
11

2
10.6%
103
No 80.0%
80
89.8%
283
89.2%
166
89.3%
75
91.9%
148
90.5%
114

2
89.1%
866
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

26
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
315
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
126

30

972


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
23
4.9%
11
3.5%
13
26.5%
57
10.4%
104
No 85.6%
166
90.1%
201
94.3%
348
71.2%
153
86.7%
868
Refused/No response 2.6%
5
4.9%
11
2.2%
8
2.3%
5
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
7
15.6%
28
14.6%
24
17.0%
41

4
10.6%
100
No 97.5%
352
84.4%
152
85.4%
140
83.0%
200

23
89.2%
844
Refused/No response 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

27
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

54

946


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
61
8.5%
43
10.4%
104
No 84.5%
419
88.9%
449
86.7%
868
Refused/No response 3.2%
16
2.6%
13
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
505

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
13
6.2%
7
11.4%
17
14.8%
20
12.3%
38
15.6%
5

4
10.5%
100
No 93.6%
205
92.9%
105
86.6%
129
85.2%
115
87.3%
269
84.4%
27

17
88.9%
850
Refused/No response 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

22
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
308
100.0%
32

43

956


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
54
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
71.7%
43

5
10.4%
99
No 92.8%
701
99.2%
123
86.7%
13
28.3%
17

12
89.5%
854
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

28
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

45

954



Bookmark and Share