PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S9-Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply � Mention 01
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American, or
  4) Some other race
  99) Refused/No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian 756 75.6% 75.6%
Black/African-American 124 12.4% 88%
Asian/Asian-American, or 15 1.5% 89.5%
Some other race 60 6% 95.5%
Refused/No response 45 4.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 61.2%
115
73.8%
107
78.3%
144
84.4%
157
86.6%
123
85.8%
103

6
77.6%
749
Black/African-American 25.5%
48
13.8%
20
12.0%
22
6.5%
12
7.7%
11
8.3%
10

0
12.7%
123
Asian/Asian-American, or 2.1%
4
5.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2

0
1.6%
15
Some other race 11.2%
21
4.1%
6
6.0%
11
7.5%
14
4.2%
6
1.7%
2

0
6.2%
60
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.3%
6
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
2.5%
3

26
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
142
100.0%
120

32

965


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 70.7%
70
76.8%
241
75.3%
140
85.5%
71
81.9%
131
82.3%
102

1
78.2%
755
Black/African-American 9.1%
9
17.5%
55
15.1%
28
12.0%
10
6.9%
11
8.1%
10

0
12.7%
123
Asian/Asian-American, or 6.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.2%
4

0
1.4%
14
Some other race 12.1%
12
4.8%
15
6.5%
12
2.4%
2
7.5%
12
4.0%
5

1
6.0%
58
Refused/No response 2.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.4%
3

28
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
83
100.0%
160
100.0%
124

30

966


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White/Caucasian 75.6%
146
75.8%
169
77.5%
286
72.1%
155
75.6%
756
Black/African-American 14.5%
28
14.3%
32
15.2%
56
3.7%
8
12.4%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
3.3%
7
1.5%
15
Some other race 4.1%
8
4.0%
9
1.4%
5
18.1%
39
6.1%
61
Refused/No response 3.6%
7
5.8%
13
4.9%
18
2.8%
6
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 82.0%
296
79.4%
143
64.0%
105
78.8%
190

23
77.6%
734
Black/African-American 15.5%
56
5.6%
10
19.5%
32
10.8%
26

0
13.1%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.7%
6
2.9%
7

0
1.6%
15
Some other race 1.4%
5
11.1%
20
11.0%
18
6.6%
16

1
6.2%
59
Refused/No response 1.1%
4
2.8%
5
1.8%
3
0.8%
2

30
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

54

946


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 76.8%
380
74.6%
376
75.7%
756
Black/African-American 9.5%
47
15.3%
77
12.4%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 1.4%
7
1.6%
8
1.5%
15
Some other race 7.5%
37
4.6%
23
6.0%
60
Refused/No response 4.8%
24
4.0%
20
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
504

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 91.3%
200
88.5%
100
76.0%
114
80.7%
109
62.0%
191
65.6%
21

20
76.8%
735
Black/African-American 4.1%
9
1.8%
2
10.7%
16
9.6%
13
25.6%
79
15.6%
5

0
13.0%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.5%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
15
Some other race 1.8%
4
6.2%
7
9.3%
14
8.1%
11
7.1%
22
9.4%
3

0
6.4%
61
Refused/No response 2.7%
6
0.9%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
9.4%
3

23
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
150
100.0%
135
100.0%
308
100.0%
32

43

957


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 100.0%
756
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
79.2%
756
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
13.0%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
15
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60

0
6.3%
60
Refused/No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

45
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

45

955



Bookmark and Share