PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S9-Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply � Mention 02
  2) Black/African-American
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black/African-American 11 31.4% 31.4%
Some other race 24 68.6% 100%
Missing 965 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
29.4%
10
Some other race 100.0%
10
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
100.0%
5
33.3%
1
100.0%
3
70.6%
24
Missing 179 136 179 181 139 118 932
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

34


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
36.4%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
12
Some other race 100.0%
2
66.7%
10
63.6%
7
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
24
Missing 98 299 175 79 159 124 934
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

36


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
32.4%
11
Some other race 0.0%
0
66.7%
12
54.5%
6
100.0%
5
67.6%
23
Missing 193 205 358 209 965
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Black/African-American 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
75.0%
6
31.4%
11
Some other race 62.5%
5
100.0%
5
85.7%
12
25.0%
2
68.6%
24
Missing 352 176 150 233 911
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

35


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black/African-American 20.8%
5
54.5%
6
31.4%
11
Some other race 79.2%
19
45.5%
5
68.6%
24
Missing 472 493 965
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
11

35


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
62.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
33.3%
10
Some other race 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
100.0%
1

4
66.7%
20
Missing 215 110 140 130 299 32 0 926
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

4

30


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race TOTAL
Black/African-American 36.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
Some other race 63.3%
19
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.6%
24
Missing 726 119 15 60 920
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

35



Bookmark and Share