PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S9-Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply � Mention 03
  3) Asian/Asian-American, or
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Asian/Asian-American, or 4 80% 80%
Some other race 1 20% 100%
Missing 995 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Missing 189 144 183 186 140 121 963
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Missing 99 314 184 82 161 124 964
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Missing 193 221 366 215 995
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American, or 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Missing 359 181 162 239 941
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American, or 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
83.3%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Missing 495 500 995
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Missing 219 113 149 134 303 32 950
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American, or 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
Some other race 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Missing 751 124 15 60 950
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5



Bookmark and Share