PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


SAMRITF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3aF1-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Transgender people deserve the same rights and protections as other Americans.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 334 66.3% 66.3%
Mostly agree 116 23% 89.3%
Mostly disagree 18 3.6% 92.9%
Completely disagree 18 3.6% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused 18 3.6% 100.1%
Missing 496 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 82.1%
87
59.4%
38
58.5%
48
63.8%
67
72.2%
52
54.7%
35

6
66.3%
327
Mostly agree 17.9%
19
25.0%
16
35.4%
29
20.0%
21
19.4%
14
25.0%
16

2
23.3%
115
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
10.9%
7
2.4%
2
5.7%
6
1.4%
1
4.7%
3

0
3.9%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
1
6.7%
7
4.2%
3
10.9%
7

0
3.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.4%
2
3.8%
4
2.8%
2
4.7%
3

6
2.6%
13
Missing 82 82 103 82 72 57 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
64
100.0%
82
100.0%
105
100.0%
72
100.0%
64

14

493


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 40.7%
22
69.0%
116
69.2%
72
61.9%
26
79.7%
59
70.0%
35

4
67.1%
330
Mostly agree 37.0%
20
20.8%
35
21.2%
22
28.6%
12
16.2%
12
24.0%
12

2
23.0%
113
Mostly disagree 7.4%
4
3.0%
5
4.8%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1

0
3.5%
17
Completely disagree 5.6%
3
4.8%
8
2.9%
3
4.8%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
1

1
3.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 9.3%
5
2.4%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
1

5
2.6%
13
Missing 46 146 83 42 86 75 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
104
100.0%
42
100.0%
74
100.0%
50

12

492


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 72.9%
70
61.9%
60
58.7%
115
76.7%
89
66.1%
334
Mostly agree 18.8%
18
26.8%
26
24.5%
48
21.6%
25
23.2%
117
Mostly disagree 1.0%
1
5.2%
5
5.6%
11
0.9%
1
3.6%
18
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
6.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
7
1.0%
1
4.6%
9
0.9%
1
3.6%
18
Missing 97 126 173 99 495
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
97
100.0%
196
100.0%
116

505


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 61.0%
111
70.1%
68
67.0%
59
72.5%
87

8
66.7%
325
Mostly agree 26.9%
49
21.6%
21
25.0%
22
19.2%
23

2
23.6%
115
Mostly disagree 2.7%
5
3.1%
3
2.3%
2
4.2%
5

2
3.1%
15
Completely disagree 5.5%
10
3.1%
3
4.5%
4
1.7%
2

0
3.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
7
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
3

5
2.7%
13
Missing 178 84 76 120 0 458
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
120

17

487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 64.3%
173
67.9%
161
66.0%
334
Mostly agree 24.9%
67
20.7%
49
22.9%
116
Mostly disagree 2.6%
7
4.6%
11
3.6%
18
Completely disagree 5.2%
14
2.1%
5
3.8%
19
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
8
4.6%
11
3.8%
19
Missing 228 268 496
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
237

506


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 55.8%
58
62.1%
41
63.5%
47
75.4%
52
76.8%
119
81.3%
13

3
68.2%
330
Mostly agree 30.8%
32
27.3%
18
28.4%
21
20.3%
14
14.8%
23
6.3%
1

7
22.5%
109
Mostly disagree 2.9%
3
3.0%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
6.3%
1

4
2.9%
14
Completely disagree 7.7%
8
4.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.9%
2
2.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
3.7%
18
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
3
3.0%
2
4.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
3
6.3%
1

5
2.7%
13
Missing 115 48 74 67 152 17 0 473
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
66
100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
155
100.0%
16

19

484


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 66.1%
255
63.9%
39
100.0%
2
72.5%
29

9
66.5%
325
Mostly agree 23.3%
90
26.2%
16
0.0%
0
22.5%
9

1
23.5%
115
Mostly disagree 3.9%
15
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1

0
3.7%
18
Completely disagree 3.6%
14
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1

1
3.7%
18
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
2.7%
13
Missing 371 63 13 21 0 468
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
61
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

17

489



Bookmark and Share