PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S10-Was your TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2010 less than $50,000 or $50,000 or more?
  1) Less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 or more
  99) Don't know/refused/No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $50,000 416 41.6% 41.6%
$50,000 or more 449 44.9% 86.5%
Don't know/refused/No response 136 13.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 54.5%
103
39.3%
57
36.4%
67
33.9%
63
40.8%
58
55.0%
66

2
42.9%
414
$50,000 or more 26.5%
50
53.8%
78
58.7%
108
57.5%
107
51.4%
73
25.8%
31

0
46.3%
447
Don't know/refused/No response 19.0%
36
6.9%
10
4.9%
9
8.6%
16
7.7%
11
19.2%
23

31
10.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
142
100.0%
120

33

966


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 75.0%
75
58.6%
184
39.2%
73
43.4%
36
20.5%
33
11.1%
14

1
42.8%
415
$50,000 or more 13.0%
13
30.6%
96
44.1%
82
54.2%
45
67.1%
108
82.5%
104

1
46.2%
448
Don't know/refused/No response 12.0%
12
10.8%
34
16.7%
31
2.4%
2
12.4%
20
6.3%
8

28
11.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
83
100.0%
161
100.0%
126

30

970


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $50,000 35.1%
68
50.2%
112
44.2%
163
33.5%
72
41.5%
415
$50,000 or more 50.5%
98
35.4%
79
43.1%
159
53.0%
114
45.0%
450
Don't know/refused/No response 14.4%
28
14.3%
32
12.7%
47
13.5%
29
13.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 46.0%
166
31.7%
57
53.7%
88
42.7%
103

2
43.8%
414
$50,000 or more 44.3%
160
58.9%
106
36.6%
60
46.1%
111

12
46.2%
437
Don't know/refused/No response 9.7%
35
9.4%
17
9.8%
16
11.2%
27

41
10.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

55

946


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $50,000 35.3%
175
47.8%
241
41.6%
416
$50,000 or more 50.8%
252
38.9%
196
44.8%
448
Don't know/refused/No response 13.9%
69
13.3%
67
13.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 34.1%
75
40.4%
46
56.4%
84
42.2%
57
40.7%
125
54.5%
18

10
42.3%
405
$50,000 or more 54.5%
120
47.4%
54
31.5%
47
47.4%
64
50.8%
156
21.2%
7

1
46.8%
448
Don't know/refused/No response 11.4%
25
12.3%
14
12.1%
18
10.4%
14
8.5%
26
24.2%
8

32
11.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
114
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
33

43

958


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 40.5%
306
64.2%
79
42.9%
6
38.3%
23

1
43.4%
414
$50,000 or more 48.7%
368
29.3%
36
42.9%
6
46.7%
28

10
46.0%
438
Don't know/refused/No response 10.8%
82
6.5%
8
14.3%
2
15.0%
9

34
10.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
60

45

953



Bookmark and Share