PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S10A-TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2010 less than $50,000?
  1) Under $25,000
  2) $25,000 but less than $30,000
  3) $30,000 but less than $35,000
  4) $35,000 but less than $40,000
  5) $40,000 but less than $50,000
  99) Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $25,000 177 42.5% 42.5%
$25,000 but less than $30,000 69 16.6% 59.1%
$30,000 but less than $35,000 46 11.1% 70.2%
$35,000 but less than $40,000 40 9.6% 79.8%
$40,000 but less than $50,000 64 15.4% 95.2%
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 20 4.8% 100%
Missing 584 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 53.9%
55
19.6%
11
42.4%
28
46.9%
30
40.7%
24
44.8%
30

0
43.0%
178
$25,000 but less than $30,000 16.7%
17
14.3%
8
10.6%
7
15.6%
10
18.6%
11
23.9%
16

0
16.7%
69
$30,000 but less than $35,000 8.8%
9
26.8%
15
15.2%
10
6.3%
4
8.5%
5
3.0%
2

0
10.9%
45
$35,000 but less than $40,000 8.8%
9
8.9%
5
7.6%
5
9.4%
6
11.9%
7
9.0%
6

2
9.2%
38
$40,000 but less than $50,000 8.8%
9
28.6%
16
18.2%
12
17.2%
11
15.3%
9
10.4%
7

0
15.5%
64
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 2.9%
3
1.8%
1
6.1%
4
4.7%
3
5.1%
3
9.0%
6

0
4.8%
20
Missing 86 88 118 123 84 55 0 554
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
67

2

414


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 56.8%
42
45.1%
83
35.1%
26
38.9%
14
38.2%
13
0.0%
0

0
42.8%
178
$25,000 but less than $30,000 12.2%
9
17.9%
33
16.2%
12
2.8%
1
26.5%
9
42.9%
6

1
16.8%
70
$30,000 but less than $35,000 6.8%
5
13.6%
25
13.5%
10
8.3%
3
2.9%
1
7.1%
1

0
10.8%
45
$35,000 but less than $40,000 6.8%
5
10.3%
19
8.1%
6
16.7%
6
5.9%
2
14.3%
2

0
9.6%
40
$40,000 but less than $50,000 10.8%
8
8.7%
16
24.3%
18
27.8%
10
26.5%
9
21.4%
3

0
15.4%
64
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 6.8%
5
4.3%
8
2.7%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2

1
4.6%
19
Missing 24 131 113 48 128 112 0 556
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
184
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

2

416


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Under $25,000 35.8%
24
39.6%
44
50.3%
82
38.0%
27
43.0%
177
$25,000 but less than $30,000 19.4%
13
18.0%
20
13.5%
22
18.3%
13
16.5%
68
$30,000 but less than $35,000 11.9%
8
12.6%
14
9.2%
15
11.3%
8
10.9%
45
$35,000 but less than $40,000 4.5%
3
14.4%
16
6.1%
10
14.1%
10
9.5%
39
$40,000 but less than $50,000 28.4%
19
12.6%
14
13.5%
22
12.7%
9
15.5%
64
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
7.4%
12
5.6%
4
4.6%
19
Missing 125 111 206 143 585
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
111
100.0%
163
100.0%
71

412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 44.2%
73
27.1%
16
46.0%
40
46.6%
48

1
42.8%
177
$25,000 but less than $30,000 17.0%
28
27.1%
16
18.4%
16
9.7%
10

0
16.9%
70
$30,000 but less than $35,000 9.1%
15
20.3%
12
8.0%
7
11.7%
12

0
11.1%
46
$35,000 but less than $40,000 8.5%
14
8.5%
5
12.6%
11
8.7%
9

0
9.4%
39
$40,000 but less than $50,000 14.5%
24
13.6%
8
13.8%
12
19.4%
20

0
15.5%
64
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 6.7%
11
3.4%
2
1.1%
1
3.9%
4

1
4.3%
18
Missing 195 123 76 138 0 532
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
103

2

414


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $25,000 35.8%
63
47.7%
115
42.7%
178
$25,000 but less than $30,000 21.0%
37
13.3%
32
16.5%
69
$30,000 but less than $35,000 15.3%
27
7.9%
19
11.0%
46
$35,000 but less than $40,000 6.8%
12
11.6%
28
9.6%
40
$40,000 but less than $50,000 15.9%
28
14.9%
36
15.3%
64
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 5.1%
9
4.6%
11
4.8%
20
Missing 321 264 585
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
241

417


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 40.0%
30
40.0%
18
49.4%
41
40.4%
23
44.4%
56
44.4%
8

1
43.6%
176
$25,000 but less than $30,000 17.3%
13
11.1%
5
14.5%
12
14.0%
8
22.2%
28
22.2%
4

0
17.3%
70
$30,000 but less than $35,000 14.7%
11
2.2%
1
13.3%
11
21.1%
12
7.1%
9
5.6%
1

1
11.1%
45
$35,000 but less than $40,000 10.7%
8
13.3%
6
8.4%
7
8.8%
5
6.3%
8
0.0%
0

5
8.4%
34
$40,000 but less than $50,000 14.7%
11
11.1%
5
14.5%
12
10.5%
6
16.7%
21
22.2%
4

4
14.6%
59
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 2.7%
2
22.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
3.2%
4
5.6%
1

0
5.0%
20
Missing 145 68 65 78 182 14 0 552
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
83
100.0%
57
100.0%
126
100.0%
18

11

404


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 40.8%
125
51.9%
41
33.3%
2
43.5%
10

0
43.0%
178
$25,000 but less than $30,000 14.1%
43
27.8%
22
0.0%
0
17.4%
4

0
16.7%
69
$30,000 but less than $35,000 11.8%
36
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.0%
3

0
10.9%
45
$35,000 but less than $40,000 11.8%
36
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2

0
9.7%
40
$40,000 but less than $50,000 16.7%
51
10.1%
8
66.7%
4
0.0%
0

0
15.2%
63
Refused [unspecified after less than $50,000] 4.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4

1
4.6%
19
Missing 450 45 9 37 0 541
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
79
100.0%
6
100.0%
23

1

414



Bookmark and Share