PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S10B-TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2010 $50,000 or more?
  1) $50,000 but less than $60,000
  2) $60,000 but less than $75,000
  3) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  4) $100,000 but less than $125,000
  5) $125,000 or more
  99) Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$50,000 but less than $60,000 74 16.5% 16.5%
$60,000 but less than $75,000 86 19.2% 35.7%
$75,000 but less than $100,000 76 17% 52.7%
$100,000 but less than $125,000 53 11.8% 64.5%
$125,000 or more 113 25.2% 89.7%
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 46 10.3% 100%
Missing 551 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 14.0%
7
10.3%
8
11.9%
13
16.5%
18
30.1%
22
15.6%
5
16.2%
73
$60,000 but less than $75,000 28.0%
14
28.2%
22
19.3%
21
10.1%
11
12.3%
9
28.1%
9
19.1%
86
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.0%
9
17.9%
14
18.3%
20
21.1%
23
9.6%
7
15.6%
5
17.3%
78
$100,000 but less than $125,000 14.0%
7
10.3%
8
12.8%
14
11.0%
12
13.7%
10
9.4%
3
12.0%
54
$125,000 or more 18.0%
9
24.4%
19
26.6%
29
30.3%
33
23.3%
17
18.8%
6
25.1%
113
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 8.0%
4
9.0%
7
11.0%
12
11.0%
12
11.0%
8
12.5%
4
10.4%
47
Missing 138 67 76 79 69 89 518
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
109
100.0%
109
100.0%
73
100.0%
32

451


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 38.5%
5
29.2%
28
19.5%
16
15.6%
7
7.4%
8
8.7%
9

1
16.3%
73
$60,000 but less than $75,000 46.2%
6
10.4%
10
25.6%
21
40.0%
18
20.4%
22
8.7%
9

0
19.2%
86
$75,000 but less than $100,000 7.7%
1
24.0%
23
20.7%
17
11.1%
5
14.8%
16
14.4%
15

0
17.2%
77
$100,000 but less than $125,000 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
13.4%
11
13.3%
6
10.2%
11
17.3%
18

1
11.6%
52
$125,000 or more 0.0%
0
20.8%
20
13.4%
11
8.9%
4
33.3%
36
41.3%
43

0
25.4%
114
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 7.7%
1
9.4%
9
7.3%
6
11.1%
5
13.9%
15
9.6%
10

0
10.3%
46
Missing 86 218 104 38 53 21 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
96
100.0%
82
100.0%
45
100.0%
108
100.0%
104

2

448


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 11.3%
11
21.3%
17
18.9%
30
14.9%
17
16.7%
75
$60,000 but less than $75,000 9.3%
9
26.3%
21
23.9%
38
15.8%
18
19.1%
86
$75,000 but less than $100,000 19.6%
19
28.8%
23
14.5%
23
10.5%
12
17.1%
77
$100,000 but less than $125,000 18.6%
18
6.3%
5
8.8%
14
14.0%
16
11.8%
53
$125,000 or more 25.8%
25
12.5%
10
22.0%
35
37.7%
43
25.1%
113
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 15.5%
15
5.0%
4
11.9%
19
7.0%
8
10.2%
46
Missing 95 145 210 101 551
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
80
100.0%
159
100.0%
114

450


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 16.1%
26
17.0%
18
15.0%
9
16.2%
18

3
16.2%
71
$60,000 but less than $75,000 22.4%
36
10.4%
11
36.7%
22
15.3%
17

0
19.6%
86
$75,000 but less than $100,000 19.9%
32
19.8%
21
1.7%
1
19.8%
22

0
17.4%
76
$100,000 but less than $125,000 12.4%
20
8.5%
9
13.3%
8
15.3%
17

0
12.3%
54
$125,000 or more 21.7%
35
34.9%
37
21.7%
13
22.5%
25

3
25.1%
110
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 7.5%
12
9.4%
10
11.7%
7
10.8%
12

5
9.4%
41
Missing 201 74 103 130 0 508
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
111

11

438


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 16.7%
42
16.8%
33
16.7%
75
$60,000 but less than $75,000 15.9%
40
23.0%
45
19.0%
85
$75,000 but less than $100,000 17.1%
43
16.8%
33
17.0%
76
$100,000 but less than $125,000 11.1%
28
12.8%
25
11.8%
53
$125,000 or more 28.6%
72
20.9%
41
25.2%
113
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 10.7%
27
9.7%
19
10.3%
46
Missing 244 308 552
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
196

448


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 13.2%
16
17.0%
9
19.1%
9
9.2%
6
22.3%
35
16.7%
1

0
16.9%
76
$60,000 but less than $75,000 9.1%
11
17.0%
9
23.4%
11
32.3%
21
21.0%
33
0.0%
0

0
18.9%
85
$75,000 but less than $100,000 14.9%
18
15.1%
8
12.8%
6
15.4%
10
19.7%
31
50.0%
3

0
16.9%
76
$100,000 but less than $125,000 11.6%
14
18.9%
10
8.5%
4
10.8%
7
12.1%
19
0.0%
0

0
12.0%
54
$125,000 or more 35.5%
43
24.5%
13
23.4%
11
23.1%
15
19.1%
30
16.7%
1

1
25.2%
113
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 15.7%
19
7.5%
4
12.8%
6
9.2%
6
5.7%
9
16.7%
1

0
10.0%
45
Missing 100 60 102 71 151 26 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
47
100.0%
65
100.0%
157
100.0%
6

1

449


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 16.8%
62
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
18.5%
5

0
17.1%
75
$60,000 but less than $75,000 17.1%
63
27.0%
10
33.3%
2
29.6%
8

3
18.9%
83
$75,000 but less than $100,000 17.9%
66
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
16.9%
74
$100,000 but less than $125,000 12.0%
44
8.1%
3
33.3%
2
14.8%
4

0
12.1%
53
$125,000 or more 24.7%
91
18.9%
7
33.3%
2
33.3%
9

3
24.9%
109
Refused [unspecified after $50,000 or more] 11.4%
42
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1

1
10.0%
44
Missing 388 88 9 32 0 517
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
27

10

438



Bookmark and Share