PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


TIMEZONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Time Zone
  5) Eastern Standard Time
  6) Central Standard Time
  7) Mountain Standard Time
  8) Pacific Standard Time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern Standard Time 489 48.9% 48.9%
Central Standard Time 286 28.6% 77.5%
Mountain Standard Time 62 6.2% 83.7%
Pacific Standard Time 163 16.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Eastern Standard Time 56.3%
107
48.6%
71
39.7%
73
49.5%
92
47.2%
67
47.9%
58

22
48.3%
468
Central Standard Time 22.6%
43
33.6%
49
28.3%
52
29.6%
55
28.2%
40
33.9%
41

7
28.9%
280
Mountain Standard Time 1.6%
3
6.8%
10
12.5%
23
5.9%
11
7.7%
11
3.3%
4

1
6.4%
62
Pacific Standard Time 19.5%
37
11.0%
16
19.6%
36
15.1%
28
16.9%
24
14.9%
18

4
16.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
146
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
142
100.0%
121

34

969


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Eastern Standard Time 44.9%
44
51.6%
162
48.9%
91
47.6%
40
42.5%
68
52.4%
66

18
48.7%
471
Central Standard Time 44.9%
44
31.5%
99
25.8%
48
22.6%
19
26.9%
43
18.3%
23

9
28.5%
276
Mountain Standard Time 0.0%
0
7.0%
22
5.9%
11
6.0%
5
6.9%
11
9.5%
12

1
6.3%
61
Pacific Standard Time 10.2%
10
9.9%
31
19.4%
36
23.8%
20
23.8%
38
19.8%
25

3
16.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
314
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
126

31

968


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Eastern Standard Time 100.0%
193
47.1%
105
51.8%
191
0.0%
0
48.9%
489
Central Standard Time 0.0%
0
50.2%
112
47.2%
174
0.0%
0
28.6%
286
Mountain Standard Time 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.1%
4
24.2%
52
6.2%
62
Pacific Standard Time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.8%
163
16.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Eastern Standard Time 50.6%
182
48.1%
87
39.0%
64
50.0%
120

36
47.9%
453
Central Standard Time 34.4%
124
27.1%
49
25.0%
41
25.8%
62

10
29.2%
276
Mountain Standard Time 6.1%
22
3.9%
7
9.8%
16
5.4%
13

3
6.1%
58
Pacific Standard Time 8.9%
32
21.0%
38
26.2%
43
18.8%
45

5
16.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
240

54

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern Standard Time 48.9%
242
49.0%
247
48.9%
489
Central Standard Time 27.9%
138
29.4%
148
28.6%
286
Mountain Standard Time 4.8%
24
7.3%
37
6.1%
61
Pacific Standard Time 18.4%
91
14.3%
72
16.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
504

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Eastern Standard Time 42.5%
93
41.2%
47
52.7%
78
48.1%
65
56.0%
172
34.4%
11

21
48.8%
466
Central Standard Time 31.1%
68
37.7%
43
22.3%
33
33.3%
45
23.8%
73
40.6%
13

12
28.8%
275
Mountain Standard Time 8.7%
19
8.8%
10
6.1%
9
4.4%
6
4.6%
14
6.3%
2

2
6.3%
60
Pacific Standard Time 17.8%
39
12.3%
14
18.9%
28
14.1%
19
15.6%
48
18.8%
6

8
16.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
114
100.0%
148
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

43

955


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Eastern Standard Time 48.3%
365
62.4%
78
60.0%
9
18.0%
11

27
48.4%
463
Central Standard Time 29.9%
226
30.4%
38
0.0%
0
18.0%
11

12
28.8%
275
Mountain Standard Time 7.5%
57
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1

1
6.3%
60
Pacific Standard Time 14.2%
107
5.6%
7
40.0%
6
62.3%
38

5
16.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
125
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

45

956



Bookmark and Share