PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


METRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro/Non-Metro
  1) In Center City of Metropolitan Area
  2) Outside Center City, Inside Center City County
  3) Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area
  4) In Metropolitan Area with No Center City
  5) In Non-Metropolitan Area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 312 31.2% 31.2%
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 199 19.9% 51.1%
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 207 20.7% 71.8%
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 39 3.9% 75.7%
In Non-Metropolitan Area 243 24.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 40.7%
77
39.6%
57
27.2%
50
24.7%
46
27.5%
39
29.2%
35

7
31.5%
304
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 16.4%
31
20.1%
29
21.7%
40
23.1%
43
17.6%
25
20.8%
25

6
20.0%
193
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 21.2%
40
20.1%
29
22.8%
42
18.8%
35
19.7%
28
19.2%
23

9
20.4%
197
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 3.2%
6
0.7%
1
7.6%
14
2.7%
5
2.1%
3
4.2%
5

4
3.5%
34
In Non-Metropolitan Area 18.5%
35
19.4%
28
20.7%
38
30.6%
57
33.1%
47
26.7%
32

7
24.6%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
144
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
142
100.0%
120

33

965


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 31.3%
31
32.1%
101
33.0%
61
33.7%
28
24.2%
39
33.3%
42

9
31.2%
302
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 20.2%
20
16.5%
52
24.9%
46
12.0%
10
26.1%
42
19.0%
24

5
20.0%
194
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 17.2%
17
19.4%
61
16.8%
31
21.7%
18
28.0%
45
22.2%
28

6
20.6%
200
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 1.0%
1
4.4%
14
2.7%
5
6.0%
5
3.7%
6
4.0%
5

4
3.7%
36
In Non-Metropolitan Area 30.3%
30
27.6%
87
22.7%
42
26.5%
22
18.0%
29
21.4%
27

6
24.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
185
100.0%
83
100.0%
161
100.0%
126

30

969


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 25.8%
50
32.4%
72
31.1%
115
34.9%
75
31.2%
312
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 24.2%
47
14.0%
31
13.0%
48
34.0%
73
19.9%
199
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 22.7%
44
22.5%
50
24.9%
92
9.8%
21
20.7%
207
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 12.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
14
3.9%
39
In Non-Metropolitan Area 14.4%
28
31.1%
69
31.1%
115
14.9%
32
24.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
222
100.0%
370
100.0%
215

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 27.1%
98
31.7%
57
45.4%
74
30.3%
73

11
32.0%
302
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 17.5%
63
22.8%
41
15.3%
25
25.3%
61

9
20.1%
190
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 20.2%
73
24.4%
44
20.9%
34
15.4%
37

19
19.9%
188
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 2.8%
10
2.8%
5
1.8%
3
6.6%
16

4
3.6%
34
In Non-Metropolitan Area 32.4%
117
18.3%
33
16.6%
27
22.4%
54

12
24.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
163
100.0%
241

55

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 32.2%
160
30.2%
152
31.2%
312
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 16.9%
84
22.9%
115
19.9%
199
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 22.7%
113
18.7%
94
20.7%
207
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 3.6%
18
4.2%
21
3.9%
39
In Non-Metropolitan Area 24.5%
122
24.1%
121
24.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
503

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 22.7%
50
15.8%
18
29.3%
44
37.8%
51
39.9%
123
54.5%
18

8
31.7%
304
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 21.4%
47
31.6%
36
16.7%
25
16.3%
22
18.2%
56
9.1%
3

11
19.7%
189
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 22.3%
49
21.1%
24
16.7%
25
22.2%
30
19.8%
61
6.1%
2

17
19.9%
191
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 3.6%
8
2.6%
3
4.7%
7
3.7%
5
3.9%
12
3.0%
1

4
3.8%
36
In Non-Metropolitan Area 30.0%
66
28.9%
33
32.7%
49
20.0%
27
18.2%
56
27.3%
9

4
25.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
114
100.0%
150
100.0%
135
100.0%
308
100.0%
33

44

960


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 24.4%
185
60.0%
75
37.5%
6
55.9%
33

13
31.2%
299
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 21.3%
161
12.0%
15
25.0%
4
20.3%
12

7
20.1%
192
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 22.5%
170
14.4%
18
6.3%
1
10.2%
6

13
20.4%
195
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 3.8%
29
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
2

4
3.7%
35
In Non-Metropolitan Area 28.0%
212
10.4%
13
31.3%
5
10.2%
6

8
24.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
125
100.0%
16
100.0%
59

45

957



Bookmark and Share