PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


LEGPROF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3bF1-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Legal protections that apply to gay and lesbian people should also apply to transgender people.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 249 49.3% 49.3%
Mostly agree 160 31.7% 81%
Mostly disagree 37 7.3% 88.3%
Completely disagree 29 5.7% 94%
Don't know/Refused 30 5.9% 99.9%
Missing 496 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 56.6%
60
43.8%
28
48.1%
39
45.2%
47
58.6%
41
45.3%
29

4
49.9%
244
Mostly agree 34.9%
37
34.4%
22
34.6%
28
30.8%
32
30.0%
21
26.6%
17

3
32.1%
157
Mostly disagree 5.7%
6
15.6%
10
8.6%
7
6.7%
7
2.9%
2
6.3%
4

1
7.4%
36
Completely disagree 2.8%
3
1.6%
1
4.9%
4
11.5%
12
4.3%
3
9.4%
6

0
5.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.7%
3
5.8%
6
4.3%
3
12.5%
8

7
4.7%
23
Missing 82 82 103 82 72 57 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
64
100.0%
81
100.0%
104
100.0%
70
100.0%
64

15

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 30.2%
16
51.2%
86
54.8%
57
46.3%
19
52.0%
39
58.0%
29

3
50.1%
246
Mostly agree 34.0%
18
30.4%
51
30.8%
32
41.5%
17
34.7%
26
28.0%
14

1
32.2%
158
Mostly disagree 15.1%
8
5.4%
9
7.7%
8
9.8%
4
6.7%
5
4.0%
2

0
7.3%
36
Completely disagree 7.5%
4
9.5%
16
2.9%
3
2.4%
1
4.0%
3
4.0%
2

1
5.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 13.2%
7
3.6%
6
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
6.0%
3

8
4.5%
22
Missing 46 146 83 42 86 75 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
168
100.0%
104
100.0%
41
100.0%
75
100.0%
50

13

491


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 53.7%
51
47.4%
46
45.1%
88
54.3%
63
49.3%
248
Mostly agree 32.6%
31
32.0%
31
28.7%
56
35.3%
41
31.6%
159
Mostly disagree 2.1%
2
8.2%
8
10.3%
20
6.0%
7
7.4%
37
Completely disagree 1.1%
1
7.2%
7
10.3%
20
0.9%
1
5.8%
29
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
10
5.2%
5
5.6%
11
3.4%
4
6.0%
30
Missing 97 126 173 99 495
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
97
100.0%
195
100.0%
116

503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 44.0%
80
43.8%
42
49.4%
43
64.2%
77

6
49.9%
242
Mostly agree 35.2%
64
38.5%
37
34.5%
30
20.8%
25

3
32.2%
156
Mostly disagree 4.9%
9
10.4%
10
5.7%
5
10.0%
12

1
7.4%
36
Completely disagree 8.2%
15
3.1%
3
9.2%
8
2.5%
3

0
6.0%
29
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
14
4.2%
4
1.1%
1
2.5%
3

7
4.5%
22
Missing 178 84 76 120 0 458
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
120

17

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 47.0%
126
51.7%
123
49.2%
249
Mostly agree 30.2%
81
33.2%
79
31.6%
160
Mostly disagree 8.6%
23
6.3%
15
7.5%
38
Completely disagree 9.0%
24
2.1%
5
5.7%
29
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
14
6.7%
16
5.9%
30
Missing 228 268 496
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
238

506


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 30.5%
32
47.8%
32
48.0%
36
65.2%
45
57.3%
90
75.0%
12

2
50.5%
247
Mostly agree 40.0%
42
28.4%
19
32.0%
24
27.5%
19
31.2%
49
12.5%
2

6
31.7%
155
Mostly disagree 7.6%
8
7.5%
5
9.3%
7
2.9%
2
7.6%
12
0.0%
0

4
7.0%
34
Completely disagree 11.4%
12
10.4%
7
2.7%
2
4.3%
3
2.5%
4
6.3%
1

1
5.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
11
6.0%
4
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6.3%
1

7
4.9%
24
Missing 115 48 74 67 152 17 0 473
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
67
100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
157
100.0%
16

20

489


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 50.4%
194
41.0%
25
100.0%
2
57.5%
23

5
50.0%
244
Mostly agree 31.4%
121
41.0%
25
0.0%
0
30.0%
12

3
32.4%
158
Mostly disagree 6.0%
23
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
4

2
7.2%
35
Completely disagree 6.5%
25
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1

0
5.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
4.5%
22
Missing 371 63 13 21 0 468
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
61
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

17

488



Bookmark and Share