PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S8-What is your age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 30 years old
  2) 30 to 39 years old
  3) 40 to 49 years old
  4) 50 to 59 years old
  5) 60 to 69 years old
  6) 70 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under 30 years old 189 19.5% 19.5%
30 to 39 years old 145 15% 34.5%
40 to 49 years old 184 19% 53.5%
50 to 59 years old 186 19.2% 72.7%
60 to 69 years old 142 14.7% 87.4%
70 years and older 121 12.5% 99.9%
Missing 33 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Under 30 years old 100.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
189
30 to 39 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
145
40 to 49 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
184
50 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
186
60 to 69 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
14.7%
142
70 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
12.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
186
100.0%
142
100.0%
121

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Under 30 years old 11.1%
11
24.9%
78
31.5%
58
12.2%
10
16.9%
27
3.3%
4

0
19.6%
188
30 to 39 years old 12.1%
12
12.8%
40
9.2%
17
24.4%
20
15.0%
24
25.2%
31

0
15.0%
144
40 to 49 years old 29.3%
29
16.0%
50
12.5%
23
23.2%
19
22.5%
36
22.8%
28

0
19.3%
185
50 to 59 years old 20.2%
20
17.9%
56
17.9%
33
17.1%
14
22.5%
36
22.0%
27

1
19.4%
186
60 to 69 years old 9.1%
9
14.1%
44
17.9%
33
15.9%
13
13.8%
22
17.1%
21

0
14.8%
142
70 years and older 18.2%
18
14.4%
45
10.9%
20
7.3%
6
9.4%
15
9.8%
12

4
12.1%
116
Missing 0 1 2 1 1 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
313
100.0%
184
100.0%
82
100.0%
160
100.0%
123

5

961


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 30 years old 20.2%
38
26.3%
55
15.8%
57
18.7%
39
19.6%
189
30 to 39 years old 17.6%
33
14.8%
31
16.1%
58
11.0%
23
15.0%
145
40 to 49 years old 14.9%
28
17.2%
36
18.3%
66
26.3%
55
19.2%
185
50 to 59 years old 20.7%
39
13.4%
28
22.2%
80
18.2%
38
19.2%
185
60 to 69 years old 11.7%
22
15.8%
33
14.7%
53
16.3%
34
14.7%
142
70 years and older 14.9%
28
12.4%
26
12.8%
46
9.6%
20
12.4%
120
Missing 5 15 8 5 33
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
209
100.0%
360
100.0%
209

966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Under 30 years old 11.1%
40
15.7%
28
29.6%
48
27.6%
66

7
19.4%
182
30 to 39 years old 10.3%
37
13.5%
24
23.5%
38
18.0%
43

2
15.1%
142
40 to 49 years old 18.4%
66
19.7%
35
18.5%
30
19.2%
46

7
18.9%
177
50 to 59 years old 19.5%
70
23.6%
42
9.9%
16
21.3%
51

7
19.1%
179
60 to 69 years old 21.2%
76
15.2%
27
11.7%
19
7.9%
19

2
15.0%
141
70 years and older 19.5%
70
12.4%
22
6.8%
11
5.9%
14

2
12.5%
117
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
178
100.0%
162
100.0%
239

27

938


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 30 years old 24.3%
117
14.8%
72
19.5%
189
30 to 39 years old 13.5%
65
16.4%
80
15.0%
145
40 to 49 years old 18.3%
88
19.9%
97
19.1%
185
50 to 59 years old 20.4%
98
18.0%
88
19.2%
186
60 to 69 years old 12.3%
59
17.2%
84
14.8%
143
70 years and older 11.2%
54
13.7%
67
12.5%
121
Missing 17 16 33
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
488

969


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Under 30 years old 11.5%
25
13.3%
15
24.1%
35
28.0%
37
18.6%
57
36.4%
12

8
19.1%
181
30 to 39 years old 15.6%
34
14.2%
16
19.3%
28
11.4%
15
14.3%
44
9.1%
3

4
14.8%
140
40 to 49 years old 22.0%
48
25.7%
29
15.2%
22
18.2%
24
19.2%
59
9.1%
3

0
19.5%
185
50 to 59 years old 26.1%
57
12.4%
14
21.4%
31
17.4%
23
16.3%
50
18.2%
6

4
19.1%
181
60 to 69 years old 15.6%
34
21.2%
24
9.0%
13
13.6%
18
16.0%
49
12.1%
4

2
15.0%
142
70 years and older 9.2%
20
13.3%
15
11.0%
16
11.4%
15
15.6%
48
15.2%
5

2
12.6%
119
Missing 1 1 4 3 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
113
100.0%
145
100.0%
132
100.0%
307
100.0%
33

20

948


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Under 30 years old 15.4%
115
39.0%
48
26.7%
4
35.0%
21

0
19.9%
188
30 to 39 years old 14.3%
107
16.3%
20
53.3%
8
10.0%
6

4
14.9%
141
40 to 49 years old 19.2%
144
17.9%
22
6.7%
1
18.3%
11

6
18.8%
178
50 to 59 years old 21.0%
157
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
23.3%
14

3
19.3%
183
60 to 69 years old 16.4%
123
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
6

2
14.8%
140
70 years and older 13.8%
103
8.1%
10
13.3%
2
3.3%
2

3
12.4%
117
Missing 6 0 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
123
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

18

947



Bookmark and Share