PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S7-What was the last grade in school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) High school incomplete (grades 1-11)
  3) High school complete (grade 12)
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associates degree
  6) College graduate/Bachelors degree
  7) Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 99 10.2% 10.2%
High school complete (grade 12) 315 32.5% 42.7%
Some college, but no degree 186 19.2% 61.9%
Associates degree 84 8.7% 70.6%
College graduate/Bachelors degree 161 16.6% 87.2%
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 125 12.9% 100.1%
Missing 30 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 5.9%
11
8.3%
12
15.7%
29
10.8%
20
6.3%
9
15.5%
18

0
10.3%
99
High school complete (grade 12) 41.5%
78
27.8%
40
27.0%
50
30.1%
56
31.0%
44
38.8%
45

1
32.6%
313
Some college, but no degree 30.9%
58
11.8%
17
12.4%
23
17.7%
33
23.2%
33
17.2%
20

2
19.1%
184
Associates degree 5.3%
10
13.9%
20
10.3%
19
7.5%
14
9.2%
13
5.2%
6

1
8.5%
82
College graduate/Bachelors degree 14.4%
27
16.7%
24
19.5%
36
19.4%
36
15.5%
22
12.9%
15

1
16.6%
160
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 2.1%
4
21.5%
31
15.1%
28
14.5%
27
14.8%
21
10.3%
12

1
12.8%
123
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
186
100.0%
142
100.0%
116

6

961


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD TOTAL
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 100.0%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
99
High school complete (grade 12) 0.0%
0
100.0%
315
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
315
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
186
Associates degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
84
College graduate/Bachelors degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
161
0.0%
0
16.6%
161
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
12.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

970


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 4.8%
9
11.8%
25
15.3%
55
4.7%
10
10.2%
99
High school complete (grade 12) 33.5%
63
36.0%
76
34.7%
125
24.2%
51
32.5%
315
Some college, but no degree 19.1%
36
23.7%
50
15.6%
56
20.9%
44
19.2%
186
Associates degree 7.4%
14
10.4%
22
6.7%
24
11.4%
24
8.7%
84
College graduate/Bachelors degree 16.0%
30
10.9%
23
16.7%
60
22.7%
48
16.6%
161
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 19.1%
36
7.1%
15
11.1%
40
16.1%
34
12.9%
125
Missing 5 12 9 3 29
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
211
100.0%
360
100.0%
211

970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 13.6%
49
6.1%
11
8.5%
14
9.7%
23

2
10.3%
97
High school complete (grade 12) 33.1%
119
21.8%
39
39.0%
64
35.3%
84

8
32.6%
306
Some college, but no degree 18.9%
68
21.2%
38
18.9%
31
18.9%
45

4
19.4%
182
Associates degree 6.1%
22
7.3%
13
10.4%
17
12.2%
29

3
8.6%
81
College graduate/Bachelors degree 15.3%
55
23.5%
42
13.4%
22
15.1%
36

6
16.5%
155
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 12.8%
46
20.1%
36
9.8%
16
8.8%
21

6
12.7%
119
Missing 2 1 0 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
238

29

940


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 9.2%
44
11.2%
55
10.2%
99
High school complete (grade 12) 35.5%
170
29.4%
144
32.4%
314
Some college, but no degree 19.0%
91
19.4%
95
19.2%
186
Associates degree 7.3%
35
10.0%
49
8.7%
84
College graduate/Bachelors degree 16.9%
81
16.3%
80
16.6%
161
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 12.1%
58
13.7%
67
12.9%
125
Missing 16 14 30
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
490

969


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 4.6%
10
15.2%
17
14.5%
21
7.4%
10
10.1%
31
3.4%
1

10
9.5%
90
High school complete (grade 12) 35.8%
78
37.5%
42
35.2%
51
34.8%
47
27.0%
83
27.6%
8

5
32.7%
309
Some college, but no degree 16.1%
35
15.2%
17
15.2%
22
18.5%
25
23.1%
71
34.5%
10

6
19.0%
180
Associates degree 7.8%
17
3.6%
4
14.5%
21
5.9%
8
8.5%
26
20.7%
6

0
8.7%
82
College graduate/Bachelors degree 22.5%
49
13.4%
15
14.5%
21
17.8%
24
15.3%
47
13.8%
4

1
16.9%
160
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 13.3%
29
15.2%
17
6.2%
9
15.6%
21
16.0%
49
0.0%
0

0
13.2%
125
Missing 2 1 3 0 1 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
112
100.0%
145
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
29

22

946


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
High school incomplete (grades 1-11) 9.3%
70
7.3%
9
42.9%
6
20.7%
12

2
10.2%
97
High school complete (grade 12) 31.9%
241
44.7%
55
0.0%
0
25.9%
15

3
32.7%
311
Some college, but no degree 18.5%
140
22.8%
28
14.3%
2
20.7%
12

4
19.2%
182
Associates degree 9.4%
71
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
2

0
8.7%
83
College graduate/Bachelors degree 17.4%
131
8.9%
11
14.3%
2
20.7%
12

4
16.4%
156
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD 13.5%
102
8.1%
10
28.6%
4
8.6%
5

3
12.7%
121
Missing 1 0 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
58

16

950



Bookmark and Share