PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) North East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
North East 193 19.3% 19.3%
Midwest 223 22.3% 41.6%
South 369 36.9% 78.5%
West 215 21.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
North East 20.1%
38
22.8%
33
15.1%
28
21.1%
39
15.5%
22
23.3%
28

5
19.5%
188
Midwest 29.1%
55
21.4%
31
19.5%
36
15.1%
28
23.2%
33
21.7%
26

15
21.6%
209
South 30.2%
57
40.0%
58
35.7%
66
43.2%
80
37.3%
53
38.3%
46

8
37.3%
360
West 20.6%
39
15.9%
23
29.7%
55
20.5%
38
23.9%
34
16.7%
20

5
21.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
185
100.0%
142
100.0%
120

33

966


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
North East 9.1%
9
20.0%
63
19.4%
36
16.7%
14
18.6%
30
28.8%
36

5
19.4%
188
Midwest 25.3%
25
24.1%
76
26.9%
50
26.2%
22
14.3%
23
12.0%
15

12
21.8%
211
South 55.6%
55
39.7%
125
30.1%
56
28.6%
24
37.3%
60
32.0%
40

9
37.1%
360
West 10.1%
10
16.2%
51
23.7%
44
28.6%
24
29.8%
48
27.2%
34

3
21.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
186
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

29

970


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
North East 100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
193
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
223
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
369
0.0%
0
36.9%
369
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
215
21.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
369
100.0%
215

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
North East 14.1%
51
29.3%
53
15.9%
26
22.0%
53

10
19.3%
183
Midwest 26.0%
94
22.7%
41
18.9%
31
17.4%
42

16
22.0%
208
South 47.1%
170
24.3%
44
29.3%
48
36.5%
88

19
37.0%
350
West 12.7%
46
23.8%
43
36.0%
59
24.1%
58

8
21.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

53

947


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North East 19.0%
94
19.6%
99
19.3%
193
Midwest 22.2%
110
22.4%
113
22.3%
223
South 36.1%
179
37.7%
190
36.9%
369
West 22.8%
113
20.2%
102
21.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
504

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
North East 18.2%
40
20.4%
23
16.1%
24
23.0%
31
20.2%
62
28.1%
9

5
19.8%
189
Midwest 17.3%
38
18.6%
21
18.8%
28
25.2%
34
23.8%
73
34.4%
11

17
21.4%
205
South 40.5%
89
40.7%
46
42.3%
63
33.3%
45
36.2%
111
12.5%
4

11
37.4%
358
West 24.1%
53
20.4%
23
22.8%
34
18.5%
25
19.9%
61
25.0%
8

10
21.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

43

956


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
North East 19.3%
146
22.6%
28
26.7%
4
13.1%
8

7
19.5%
186
Midwest 22.4%
169
25.8%
32
0.0%
0
14.8%
9

13
22.0%
210
South 37.8%
286
45.2%
56
26.7%
4
8.2%
5

18
36.7%
351
West 20.5%
155
6.5%
8
46.7%
7
63.9%
39

6
21.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

44

956



Bookmark and Share