PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RELIG-What is your present religion, if any? Are you Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, Mormon, Muslim, something else or nothing in particular? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Other
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 361 38.1% 38.1%
Catholic 181 19.1% 57.2%
Other 164 17.3% 74.5%
None 241 25.4% 99.9%
Missing 54 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Protestant 22.0%
40
26.1%
37
37.3%
66
39.1%
70
53.9%
76
59.8%
70

1
38.3%
359
Catholic 15.4%
28
16.9%
24
19.8%
35
23.5%
42
19.1%
27
18.8%
22

3
19.0%
178
Other 26.4%
48
26.8%
38
16.9%
30
8.9%
16
13.5%
19
9.4%
11

1
17.3%
162
None 36.3%
66
30.3%
43
26.0%
46
28.5%
51
13.5%
19
12.0%
14

2
25.5%
239
Missing 7 2 7 7 2 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
142
100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
141
100.0%
117

7

938


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Protestant 50.5%
49
38.9%
119
37.4%
68
27.2%
22
35.5%
55
38.7%
46

2
38.2%
359
Catholic 11.3%
11
12.7%
39
20.9%
38
16.0%
13
27.1%
42
30.3%
36

1
19.0%
179
Other 14.4%
14
20.9%
64
17.0%
31
21.0%
17
14.2%
22
13.4%
16

0
17.4%
164
None 23.7%
23
27.5%
84
24.7%
45
35.8%
29
23.2%
36
17.6%
21

2
25.3%
238
Missing 2 8 4 3 6 6 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
306
100.0%
182
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
119

5

940


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 27.9%
51
45.2%
94
48.6%
170
22.3%
46
38.1%
361
Catholic 29.0%
53
19.7%
41
12.6%
44
20.9%
43
19.1%
181
Other 14.2%
26
14.9%
31
13.7%
48
28.6%
59
17.3%
164
None 29.0%
53
20.2%
42
25.1%
88
28.2%
58
25.4%
241
Missing 10 16 19 8 53
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
208
100.0%
350
100.0%
206

947


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.1%
361
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
181
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
164
0.0%
0
17.3%
164
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
241
25.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
181
100.0%
164
100.0%
241

947


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 30.2%
139
45.9%
222
38.2%
361
Catholic 20.6%
95
17.6%
85
19.0%
180
Other 15.8%
73
18.6%
90
17.2%
163
None 33.4%
154
18.0%
87
25.5%
241
Missing 34 20 54
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
484

945


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Protestant 50.7%
110
49.6%
56
28.0%
40
26.9%
35
36.5%
108
23.3%
7

6
38.3%
356
Catholic 21.2%
46
10.6%
12
27.3%
39
10.8%
14
21.3%
63
16.7%
5

1
19.3%
179
Other 14.3%
31
20.4%
23
16.1%
23
17.7%
23
16.2%
48
33.3%
10

6
17.0%
158
None 13.8%
30
19.5%
22
28.7%
41
44.6%
58
26.0%
77
26.7%
8

6
25.4%
236
Missing 3 1 6 6 11 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
113
100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
296
100.0%
30

19

929


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Protestant 40.3%
296
45.2%
56
0.0%
0
8.5%
5

4
38.3%
357
Catholic 19.5%
143
8.1%
10
13.3%
2
33.9%
20

5
18.8%
175
Other 14.3%
105
25.8%
32
40.0%
6
30.5%
18

3
17.3%
161
None 25.9%
190
21.0%
26
46.7%
7
27.1%
16

2
25.6%
239
Missing 23 0 0 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
59

14

932



Bookmark and Share