PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-PARTYID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

SP2A - Political Party Identification (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Independent-lean Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Independent-lean Democratic
  5) Democrat
  98) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 219 22.9% 22.9%
Independent-lean Republican 113 11.8% 34.7%
Independent 149 15.6% 50.3%
Independent-lean Democratic 135 14.1% 64.4%
Democrat 307 32.1% 96.5%
Other party 32 3.4% 99.9%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Republican 13.8%
25
24.3%
34
25.9%
48
31.5%
57
23.9%
34
16.8%
20

1
23.0%
218
Independent-lean Republican 8.3%
15
11.4%
16
15.7%
29
7.7%
14
16.9%
24
12.6%
15

1
11.9%
113
Independent 19.3%
35
20.0%
28
11.9%
22
17.1%
31
9.2%
13
13.4%
16

4
15.3%
145
Independent-lean Democratic 20.4%
37
10.7%
15
13.0%
24
12.7%
23
12.7%
18
12.6%
15

3
13.9%
132
Democrat 31.5%
57
31.4%
44
31.9%
59
27.6%
50
34.5%
49
40.3%
48

0
32.4%
307
Other party 6.6%
12
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
3.3%
6
2.8%
4
4.2%
5

0
3.5%
33
Missing 8 4 0 4 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
140
100.0%
185
100.0%
181
100.0%
142
100.0%
119

9

948


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 11.1%
10
25.2%
78
19.4%
35
20.7%
17
30.6%
49
23.2%
29

2
23.0%
218
Independent-lean Republican 18.9%
17
13.6%
42
9.4%
17
4.9%
4
9.4%
15
13.6%
17

1
11.8%
112
Independent 23.3%
21
16.5%
51
12.2%
22
25.6%
21
13.1%
21
7.2%
9

3
15.3%
145
Independent-lean Democratic 11.1%
10
15.2%
47
13.9%
25
9.8%
8
15.0%
24
16.8%
21

0
14.3%
135
Democrat 34.4%
31
26.9%
83
39.4%
71
31.7%
26
29.4%
47
39.2%
49

1
32.5%
307
Other party 1.1%
1
2.6%
8
5.6%
10
7.3%
6
2.5%
4
0.0%
0

2
3.1%
29
Missing 10 5 6 0 1 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
309
100.0%
180
100.0%
82
100.0%
160
100.0%
125

9

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 21.2%
40
18.5%
38
24.9%
89
26.0%
53
23.0%
220
Independent-lean Republican 12.2%
23
10.2%
21
12.8%
46
11.3%
23
11.8%
113
Independent 12.7%
24
13.7%
28
17.6%
63
16.7%
34
15.6%
149
Independent-lean Democratic 16.4%
31
16.6%
34
12.6%
45
12.3%
25
14.1%
135
Democrat 32.8%
62
35.6%
73
31.0%
111
29.9%
61
32.1%
307
Other party 4.8%
9
5.4%
11
1.1%
4
3.9%
8
3.3%
32
Missing 5 17 11 10 43
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
205
100.0%
358
100.0%
204

956


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Republican 30.9%
110
25.7%
46
19.6%
31
12.7%
30

3
23.4%
217
Independent-lean Republican 15.7%
56
6.7%
12
14.6%
23
9.3%
22

1
12.2%
113
Independent 11.2%
40
21.8%
39
14.6%
23
17.4%
41

6
15.4%
143
Independent-lean Democratic 9.8%
35
7.8%
14
14.6%
23
24.6%
58

6
14.0%
130
Democrat 30.3%
108
35.2%
63
30.4%
48
32.6%
77

11
31.9%
296
Other party 2.0%
7
2.8%
5
6.3%
10
3.4%
8

2
3.2%
30
Missing 6 1 6 6 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
236

29

929


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 24.5%
117
21.3%
102
22.9%
219
Independent-lean Republican 13.6%
65
10.0%
48
11.8%
113
Independent 16.4%
78
14.8%
71
15.6%
149
Independent-lean Democratic 16.8%
80
11.5%
55
14.1%
135
Democrat 25.6%
122
38.8%
186
32.2%
308
Other party 3.1%
15
3.5%
17
3.3%
32
Missing 18 25 43
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
479

956


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
219
Independent-lean Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
113
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
149
Independent-lean Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
135
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
307
0.0%
0
32.1%
307
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
3.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
149
100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
32

955


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Republican 27.2%
200
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
4

6
22.8%
213
Independent-lean Republican 13.6%
100
1.6%
2
20.0%
3
11.5%
7

1
12.0%
112
Independent 15.5%
114
12.9%
16
13.3%
2
23.0%
14

4
15.6%
146
Independent-lean Democratic 14.8%
109
10.5%
13
13.3%
2
18.0%
11

0
14.4%
135
Democrat 26.0%
191
63.7%
79
53.3%
8
36.1%
22

8
32.1%
300
Other party 2.9%
21
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
3

3
3.1%
29
Missing 20 0 0 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

22

935



Bookmark and Share