PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S9-Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply � Mention 01 (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American, or
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian 756 79.2% 79.2%
Black/African-American 124 13% 92.2%
Asian/Asian-American, or 15 1.6% 93.8%
Some other race 60 6.3% 100.1%
Missing 45 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 61.2%
115
75.9%
107
80.9%
144
85.8%
157
87.9%
123
88.0%
103

6
79.1%
749
Black/African-American 25.5%
48
14.2%
20
12.4%
22
6.6%
12
7.9%
11
8.5%
10

0
13.0%
123
Asian/Asian-American, or 2.1%
4
5.7%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2

0
1.6%
15
Some other race 11.2%
21
4.3%
6
6.2%
11
7.7%
14
4.3%
6
1.7%
2

0
6.3%
60
Missing 0 4 6 3 2 3 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
183
100.0%
140
100.0%
117

6

947


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 72.2%
70
77.5%
241
76.9%
140
85.5%
71
84.0%
131
84.3%
102

1
79.5%
755
Black/African-American 9.3%
9
17.7%
55
15.4%
28
12.0%
10
7.1%
11
8.3%
10

0
12.9%
123
Asian/Asian-American, or 6.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.3%
4

0
1.5%
14
Some other race 12.4%
12
4.8%
15
6.6%
12
2.4%
2
7.7%
12
4.1%
5

1
6.1%
58
Missing 2 3 4 0 4 3 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
311
100.0%
182
100.0%
83
100.0%
156
100.0%
121

2

950


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White/Caucasian 78.5%
146
80.5%
169
81.5%
286
74.2%
155
79.1%
756
Black/African-American 15.1%
28
15.2%
32
16.0%
56
3.8%
8
13.0%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
3.3%
7
1.6%
15
Some other race 4.3%
8
4.3%
9
1.4%
5
18.7%
39
6.4%
61
Missing 7 13 18 6 44
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
210
100.0%
351
100.0%
209

956


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 82.9%
296
81.7%
143
65.2%
105
79.5%
190

23
78.8%
734
Black/African-American 15.7%
56
5.7%
10
19.9%
32
10.9%
26

0
13.3%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.7%
6
2.9%
7

0
1.6%
15
Some other race 1.4%
5
11.4%
20
11.2%
18
6.7%
16

1
6.3%
59
Missing 4 5 3 2 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
175
100.0%
161
100.0%
239

24

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 80.7%
380
77.7%
376
79.2%
756
Black/African-American 10.0%
47
15.9%
77
13.0%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 1.5%
7
1.7%
8
1.6%
15
Some other race 7.9%
37
4.8%
23
6.3%
60
Missing 24 20 44
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
484

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 93.9%
200
89.3%
100
78.1%
114
80.7%
109
63.7%
191
72.4%
21

20
78.6%
735
Black/African-American 4.2%
9
1.8%
2
11.0%
16
9.6%
13
26.3%
79
17.2%
5

0
13.3%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
2.7%
8
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
15
Some other race 1.9%
4
6.3%
7
9.6%
14
8.1%
11
7.3%
22
10.3%
3

0
6.5%
61
Missing 6 1 4 0 8 3 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
112
100.0%
146
100.0%
135
100.0%
300
100.0%
29

20

935


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race TOTAL
White/Caucasian 100.0%
756
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.2%
756
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
124
Asian/Asian-American, or 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60
6.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
60

955



Bookmark and Share