PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


JOBPROF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3cF1-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Congress should pass laws to protect transgender people from job discrimination.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 241 47.7% 47.7%
Mostly agree 129 25.5% 73.2%
Mostly disagree 41 8.1% 81.3%
Completely disagree 65 12.9% 94.2%
Don't know/Refused 29 5.7% 99.9%
Missing 496 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 48.1%
51
55.6%
35
50.0%
41
46.7%
49
50.7%
36
42.2%
27

2
48.7%
239
Mostly agree 33.0%
35
25.4%
16
24.4%
20
23.8%
25
15.5%
11
28.1%
18

4
25.5%
125
Mostly disagree 9.4%
10
1.6%
1
6.1%
5
8.6%
9
11.3%
8
10.9%
7

2
8.1%
40
Completely disagree 7.5%
8
12.7%
8
15.9%
13
18.1%
19
12.7%
9
12.5%
8

0
13.2%
65
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
2
4.8%
3
3.7%
3
2.9%
3
9.9%
7
6.3%
4

6
4.5%
22
Missing 82 82 103 82 72 57 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
63
100.0%
82
100.0%
105
100.0%
71
100.0%
64

14

491


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 45.3%
24
50.9%
86
50.5%
52
48.8%
20
41.3%
31
54.0%
27

1
48.9%
240
Mostly agree 18.9%
10
22.5%
38
27.2%
28
22.0%
9
34.7%
26
26.0%
13

4
25.3%
124
Mostly disagree 11.3%
6
4.1%
7
10.7%
11
12.2%
5
8.0%
6
10.0%
5

1
8.1%
40
Completely disagree 13.2%
7
17.2%
29
6.8%
7
17.1%
7
12.0%
9
10.0%
5

0
13.0%
64
Don't know/Refused 11.3%
6
5.3%
9
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
0.0%
0

5
4.7%
23
Missing 46 146 83 42 86 75 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
169
100.0%
103
100.0%
41
100.0%
75
100.0%
50

11

491


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 60.4%
58
46.9%
46
43.4%
85
44.8%
52
47.6%
241
Mostly agree 21.9%
21
28.6%
28
20.9%
41
33.6%
39
25.5%
129
Mostly disagree 1.0%
1
15.3%
15
8.7%
17
7.8%
9
8.3%
42
Completely disagree 10.4%
10
7.1%
7
19.4%
38
8.6%
10
12.8%
65
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
6
2.0%
2
7.7%
15
5.2%
6
5.7%
29
Missing 97 126 173 99 495
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
98
100.0%
196
100.0%
116

506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 39.6%
72
51.6%
49
59.8%
52
53.3%
64

3
49.0%
237
Mostly agree 28.0%
51
27.4%
26
18.4%
16
26.7%
32

4
25.8%
125
Mostly disagree 6.6%
12
12.6%
12
4.6%
4
7.5%
9

3
7.6%
37
Completely disagree 20.3%
37
7.4%
7
13.8%
12
6.7%
8

0
13.2%
64
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
10
1.1%
1
3.4%
3
5.8%
7

7
4.3%
21
Missing 178 84 76 120 0 458
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
120

17

484


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 43.5%
117
52.5%
124
47.7%
241
Mostly agree 22.7%
61
28.8%
68
25.5%
129
Mostly disagree 11.5%
31
4.2%
10
8.1%
41
Completely disagree 16.7%
45
8.5%
20
12.9%
65
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
15
5.9%
14
5.7%
29
Missing 228 268 496
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
236

505


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 32.7%
34
44.6%
29
38.7%
29
64.7%
44
61.5%
96
50.0%
8

1
49.6%
240
Mostly agree 24.0%
25
21.5%
14
30.7%
23
20.6%
14
23.1%
36
37.5%
6

12
24.4%
118
Mostly disagree 10.6%
11
12.3%
8
9.3%
7
4.4%
3
6.4%
10
0.0%
0

1
8.1%
39
Completely disagree 27.9%
29
15.4%
10
14.7%
11
8.8%
6
5.1%
8
6.3%
1

0
13.4%
65
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
5
6.2%
4
6.7%
5
1.5%
1
3.8%
6
6.3%
1

6
4.5%
22
Missing 115 48 74 67 152 17 0 473
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
65
100.0%
75
100.0%
68
100.0%
156
100.0%
16

20

484


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 46.3%
179
55.0%
33
100.0%
2
57.5%
23

3
48.5%
237
Mostly agree 25.6%
99
25.0%
15
0.0%
0
30.0%
12

3
25.8%
126
Mostly disagree 8.5%
33
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
5

1
8.2%
40
Completely disagree 14.0%
54
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
12.7%
62
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
22
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
4.9%
24
Missing 371 63 13 21 0 468
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
60
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

16

489



Bookmark and Share