PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INFORMF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3dF1-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � I feel I am well informed about transgender persons and issues.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 150 29.7% 29.7%
Mostly agree 182 36% 65.7%
Mostly disagree 96 19% 84.7%
Completely disagree 56 11.1% 95.8%
Don't know/Refused 21 4.2% 100%
Missing 496 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 17.0%
18
30.2%
19
30.5%
25
39.8%
41
35.2%
25
27.0%
17

4
29.7%
145
Mostly agree 45.3%
48
38.1%
24
48.8%
40
31.1%
32
32.4%
23
19.0%
12

3
36.7%
179
Mostly disagree 20.8%
22
27.0%
17
14.6%
12
15.5%
16
15.5%
11
23.8%
15

2
19.1%
93
Completely disagree 14.2%
15
1.6%
1
3.7%
3
9.7%
10
16.9%
12
23.8%
15

0
11.5%
56
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
3
3.2%
2
2.4%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4

5
3.1%
15
Missing 82 82 103 82 72 57 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
63
100.0%
82
100.0%
103
100.0%
71
100.0%
63

14

488


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 20.4%
11
25.6%
43
28.4%
29
38.1%
16
36.5%
27
43.1%
22

1
30.1%
148
Mostly agree 16.7%
9
31.0%
52
49.0%
50
45.2%
19
39.2%
29
39.2%
20

2
36.5%
179
Mostly disagree 35.2%
19
24.4%
41
10.8%
11
4.8%
2
17.6%
13
13.7%
7

2
18.9%
93
Completely disagree 20.4%
11
15.5%
26
9.8%
10
4.8%
2
6.8%
5
3.9%
2

1
11.4%
56
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
4
3.6%
6
2.0%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
3.1%
15
Missing 46 146 83 42 86 75 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
102
100.0%
42
100.0%
74
100.0%
51

11

491


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 28.9%
28
18.6%
18
33.7%
66
32.8%
38
29.6%
150
Mostly agree 38.1%
37
37.1%
36
33.7%
66
37.1%
43
36.0%
182
Mostly disagree 18.6%
18
30.9%
30
14.8%
29
16.4%
19
19.0%
96
Completely disagree 9.3%
9
10.3%
10
13.8%
27
9.5%
11
11.3%
57
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
5
3.1%
3
4.1%
8
4.3%
5
4.2%
21
Missing 97 126 173 99 495
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
97
100.0%
196
100.0%
116

506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 27.9%
51
29.2%
28
38.6%
34
28.9%
35

3
30.3%
148
Mostly agree 37.7%
69
40.6%
39
23.9%
21
40.5%
49

4
36.5%
178
Mostly disagree 15.8%
29
16.7%
16
31.8%
28
15.7%
19

5
18.9%
92
Completely disagree 14.2%
26
12.5%
12
5.7%
5
9.9%
12

1
11.3%
55
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
6

5
3.1%
15
Missing 178 84 76 120 0 458
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
88
100.0%
121

18

488


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 28.4%
76
31.1%
74
29.6%
150
Mostly agree 34.0%
91
38.2%
91
36.0%
182
Mostly disagree 18.7%
50
19.3%
46
19.0%
96
Completely disagree 14.9%
40
7.1%
17
11.3%
57
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
11
4.2%
10
4.2%
21
Missing 228 268 496
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
238

506


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 30.5%
32
24.6%
16
32.0%
24
33.8%
23
28.8%
45
25.0%
4

5
29.7%
144
Mostly agree 36.2%
38
35.4%
23
30.7%
23
29.4%
20
43.6%
68
25.0%
4

6
36.3%
176
Mostly disagree 13.3%
14
24.6%
16
13.3%
10
29.4%
20
17.9%
28
31.3%
5

3
19.2%
93
Completely disagree 12.4%
13
13.8%
9
18.7%
14
7.4%
5
8.3%
13
12.5%
2

0
11.5%
56
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
8
1.5%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6.3%
1

5
3.3%
16
Missing 115 48 74 67 152 17 0 473
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
65
100.0%
75
100.0%
68
100.0%
156
100.0%
16

19

485


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 30.1%
116
23.0%
14
66.7%
2
32.5%
13

5
29.7%
145
Mostly agree 35.6%
137
57.4%
35
33.3%
1
12.5%
5

3
36.4%
178
Mostly disagree 19.0%
73
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
35.0%
14

2
19.4%
95
Completely disagree 11.2%
43
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
8

1
11.2%
55
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
3.3%
16
Missing 371 63 13 21 0 468
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
61
100.0%
3
100.0%
40

16

489



Bookmark and Share