PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


SAMRITF2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3aF2-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Transgender people deserve the same rights and protections as other Americans.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 337 67.9% 67.9%
Mostly agree 109 22% 89.9%
Mostly disagree 23 4.6% 94.5%
Completely disagree 13 2.6% 97.1%
Don't know/Refused 14 2.8% 99.9%
Missing 504 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 78.3%
65
76.8%
63
68.9%
71
65.4%
53
54.8%
40
69.6%
39

6
69.2%
331
Mostly agree 14.5%
12
20.7%
17
24.3%
25
27.2%
22
26.0%
19
16.1%
9

6
21.8%
104
Mostly disagree 7.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.5%
2
5.5%
4
5.4%
3

4
4.0%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
2
4.9%
4
5.5%
4
3.6%
2

0
2.7%
13
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
6
5.4%
3

2
2.3%
11
Missing 106 63 81 104 71 64 0 489
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
82
100.0%
103
100.0%
81
100.0%
73
100.0%
56

18

478


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 57.8%
26
65.1%
95
72.0%
59
61.0%
25
72.4%
63
82.4%
61

7
69.3%
329
Mostly agree 31.1%
14
22.6%
33
18.3%
15
31.7%
13
21.8%
19
12.2%
9

5
21.7%
103
Mostly disagree 8.9%
4
7.5%
11
3.7%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
4.0%
19
Completely disagree 2.2%
1
4.1%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.1%
3

0
2.5%
12
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.9%
4
4.9%
2
4.6%
4
1.4%
1

2
2.5%
12
Missing 54 168 103 42 75 51 0 493
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
146
100.0%
82
100.0%
41
100.0%
87
100.0%
74

18

475


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 71.4%
70
54.8%
69
76.2%
131
67.0%
67
67.9%
337
Mostly agree 21.4%
21
27.0%
34
16.9%
29
24.0%
24
21.8%
108
Mostly disagree 2.0%
2
13.5%
17
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
4.6%
23
Completely disagree 3.1%
3
2.4%
3
2.9%
5
3.0%
3
2.8%
14
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
2
2.4%
3
2.3%
4
5.0%
5
2.8%
14
Missing 96 97 196 116 505
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
126
100.0%
172
100.0%
100

496


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 65.7%
117
67.9%
57
78.7%
59
73.3%
88

16
70.2%
321
Mostly agree 18.0%
32
26.2%
22
16.0%
12
24.2%
29

13
20.8%
95
Mostly disagree 9.0%
16
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

4
3.9%
18
Completely disagree 3.9%
7
2.4%
2
4.0%
3
0.8%
1

0
2.8%
13
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
2.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
1

4
2.2%
10
Missing 183 96 87 120 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
75
100.0%
120

37

457


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 62.4%
143
72.4%
194
67.8%
337
Mostly agree 25.3%
58
19.0%
51
21.9%
109
Mostly disagree 4.8%
11
4.5%
12
4.6%
23
Completely disagree 4.8%
11
0.7%
2
2.6%
13
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
6
3.4%
9
3.0%
15
Missing 268 236 504
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
268

497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 52.2%
60
62.5%
30
74.3%
55
83.3%
55
78.4%
120
75.0%
12

5
70.3%
332
Mostly agree 33.9%
39
33.3%
16
18.9%
14
16.7%
11
13.1%
20
6.3%
1

8
21.4%
101
Mostly disagree 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
0.0%
0

8
3.2%
15
Completely disagree 5.2%
6
2.1%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.3%
1

0
2.8%
13
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
3
2.1%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
12.5%
2

3
2.3%
11
Missing 105 66 75 68 156 16 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
48
100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
153
100.0%
16

24

472


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 70.1%
260
62.9%
39
69.2%
9
80.0%
16

13
69.5%
324
Mostly agree 20.5%
76
27.4%
17
30.8%
4
15.0%
3

8
21.5%
100
Mostly disagree 3.5%
13
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
3.9%
18
Completely disagree 3.2%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
13
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1

4
2.4%
11
Missing 385 61 2 40 0 488
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
62
100.0%
13
100.0%
20

29

466



Bookmark and Share