PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


LEGPROF2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3bF2-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Legal protections that apply to gay and lesbian people should also apply to transgender people.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 239 48.3% 48.3%
Mostly agree 164 33.1% 81.4%
Mostly disagree 30 6.1% 87.5%
Completely disagree 32 6.5% 94%
Don't know/Refused 30 6.1% 100.1%
Missing 504 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 48.2%
40
51.2%
42
50.0%
51
53.1%
43
45.1%
32
42.9%
24

7
48.8%
232
Mostly agree 33.7%
28
42.7%
35
32.4%
33
29.6%
24
32.4%
23
28.6%
16

5
33.5%
159
Mostly disagree 8.4%
7
4.9%
4
4.9%
5
3.7%
3
7.0%
5
3.6%
2

4
5.5%
26
Completely disagree 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
11.1%
9
5.6%
4
12.5%
7

0
6.5%
31
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
4
1.2%
1
5.9%
6
2.5%
2
9.9%
7
12.5%
7

2
5.7%
27
Missing 106 63 81 104 71 64 0 489
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
82
100.0%
102
100.0%
81
100.0%
71
100.0%
56

18

475


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 45.7%
21
44.5%
65
48.2%
40
43.9%
18
56.3%
49
54.7%
41

5
49.0%
234
Mostly agree 19.6%
9
37.7%
55
33.7%
28
43.9%
18
25.3%
22
36.0%
27

5
33.3%
159
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
8.2%
12
7.2%
6
2.4%
1
5.7%
5
2.7%
2

4
5.4%
26
Completely disagree 13.0%
6
6.8%
10
6.0%
5
4.9%
2
5.7%
5
5.3%
4

0
6.7%
32
Don't know/Refused 21.7%
10
2.7%
4
4.8%
4
4.9%
2
6.9%
6
1.3%
1

4
5.6%
27
Missing 54 168 103 42 75 51 0 493
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
146
100.0%
83
100.0%
41
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

18

478


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 51.0%
50
37.8%
48
56.6%
98
44.4%
44
48.3%
240
Mostly agree 34.7%
34
38.6%
49
27.2%
47
35.4%
35
33.2%
165
Mostly disagree 7.1%
7
7.1%
9
4.6%
8
7.1%
7
6.2%
31
Completely disagree 7.1%
7
7.9%
10
4.6%
8
6.1%
6
6.2%
31
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
8.7%
11
6.9%
12
7.1%
7
6.0%
30
Missing 96 97 196 116 505
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
173
100.0%
99

497


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 45.2%
80
49.4%
42
47.4%
36
54.2%
65

16
48.7%
223
Mostly agree 30.5%
54
35.3%
30
32.9%
25
35.0%
42

12
33.0%
151
Mostly disagree 5.1%
9
3.5%
3
9.2%
7
5.8%
7

4
5.7%
26
Completely disagree 9.6%
17
7.1%
6
7.9%
6
1.7%
2

0
6.8%
31
Don't know/Refused 9.6%
17
4.7%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
4

4
5.9%
27
Missing 183 96 87 120 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
85
100.0%
76
100.0%
120

36

458


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 38.6%
88
56.6%
151
48.3%
239
Mostly agree 37.7%
86
29.2%
78
33.1%
164
Mostly disagree 8.3%
19
4.1%
11
6.1%
30
Completely disagree 11.0%
25
2.6%
7
6.5%
32
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
10
7.5%
20
6.1%
30
Missing 268 236 504
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
267

495


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 19.3%
22
42.6%
20
56.8%
42
60.3%
41
67.5%
102
43.8%
7

5
49.8%
234
Mostly agree 50.0%
57
34.0%
16
29.7%
22
33.8%
23
23.2%
35
25.0%
4

7
33.4%
157
Mostly disagree 13.2%
15
4.3%
2
6.8%
5
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0

4
5.3%
25
Completely disagree 14.9%
17
4.3%
2
4.1%
3
1.5%
1
5.3%
8
6.3%
1

0
6.8%
32
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
3
14.9%
7
2.7%
2
2.9%
2
2.6%
4
25.0%
4

8
4.7%
22
Missing 105 66 75 68 156 16 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
47
100.0%
74
100.0%
68
100.0%
151
100.0%
16

24

470


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 46.2%
171
58.5%
38
53.8%
7
60.0%
12

11
48.7%
228
Mostly agree 35.7%
132
21.5%
14
30.8%
4
35.0%
7

7
33.5%
157
Mostly disagree 4.3%
16
12.3%
8
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

4
5.6%
26
Completely disagree 7.6%
28
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.8%
32
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
23
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1

6
5.3%
25
Missing 385 61 2 40 0 488
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
20

28

468



Bookmark and Share