PRRI Religion & Politics Tracking Poll, August 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


JOBPROF2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3cF2-Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one � Congress should pass laws to protect transgender people from job discrimination.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 235 47.5% 47.5%
Mostly agree 146 29.5% 77%
Mostly disagree 26 5.3% 82.3%
Completely disagree 70 14.1% 96.4%
Don't know/Refused 18 3.6% 100%
Missing 504 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 56.6%
47
51.2%
42
43.3%
45
46.3%
38
43.7%
31
50.9%
29

3
48.4%
232
Mostly agree 26.5%
22
31.7%
26
31.7%
33
29.3%
24
25.4%
18
28.1%
16

7
29.0%
139
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
9.6%
10
6.1%
5
8.5%
6
5.3%
3

0
5.4%
26
Completely disagree 16.9%
14
8.5%
7
13.5%
14
17.1%
14
16.9%
12
10.5%
6

5
14.0%
67
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
1.9%
2
1.2%
1
5.6%
4
5.3%
3

4
3.1%
15
Missing 106 63 81 104 71 64 0 489
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
82
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
71
100.0%
57

19

479


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 1-11) High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, Ph.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 35.6%
16
42.9%
63
47.6%
39
52.4%
22
51.2%
44
62.7%
47

4
48.4%
231
Mostly agree 57.8%
26
31.3%
46
26.8%
22
31.0%
13
20.9%
18
21.3%
16

5
29.6%
141
Mostly disagree 4.4%
2
4.1%
6
6.1%
5
7.1%
3
8.1%
7
4.0%
3

0
5.5%
26
Completely disagree 2.2%
1
17.7%
26
15.9%
13
9.5%
4
15.1%
13
12.0%
9

5
13.8%
66
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
0.0%
0

5
2.7%
13
Missing 54 168 103 42 75 51 0 493
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
147
100.0%
82
100.0%
42
100.0%
86
100.0%
75

19

477


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 48.5%
47
34.6%
44
56.1%
97
47.5%
47
47.4%
235
Mostly agree 25.8%
25
36.2%
46
24.3%
42
33.3%
33
29.4%
146
Mostly disagree 3.1%
3
3.1%
4
8.1%
14
5.1%
5
5.2%
26
Completely disagree 16.5%
16
22.0%
28
9.2%
16
10.1%
10
14.1%
70
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
6
3.9%
5
2.3%
4
4.0%
4
3.8%
19
Missing 96 97 196 116 505
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
127
100.0%
173
100.0%
99

496


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 44.6%
79
52.4%
44
48.7%
37
50.0%
60

14
48.1%
220
Mostly agree 27.1%
48
21.4%
18
30.3%
23
36.7%
44

13
29.1%
133
Mostly disagree 7.9%
14
9.5%
8
1.3%
1
2.5%
3

0
5.7%
26
Completely disagree 16.9%
30
14.3%
12
17.1%
13
7.5%
9

5
14.0%
64
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
2.4%
2
2.6%
2
3.3%
4

4
3.1%
14
Missing 183 96 87 120 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
84
100.0%
76
100.0%
120

36

457


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 37.7%
86
55.0%
148
47.1%
234
Mostly agree 33.3%
76
26.0%
70
29.4%
146
Mostly disagree 4.8%
11
5.9%
16
5.4%
27
Completely disagree 21.1%
48
8.6%
23
14.3%
71
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
7
4.5%
12
3.8%
19
Missing 268 236 504
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
269

497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Independent-lean Republican Independent Independent-lean Democratic Democrat Other party Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 27.2%
31
28.6%
14
60.8%
45
52.2%
35
64.7%
99
47.1%
8

3
48.9%
232
Mostly agree 25.4%
29
49.0%
24
24.3%
18
38.8%
26
23.5%
36
5.9%
1

12
28.3%
134
Mostly disagree 14.9%
17
4.1%
2
4.1%
3
4.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
5.9%
28
Completely disagree 28.1%
32
16.3%
8
8.1%
6
4.5%
3
8.5%
13
23.5%
4

5
13.9%
66
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
5
2.0%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
23.5%
4

4
3.0%
14
Missing 105 66 75 68 156 16 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
74
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
17

24

474


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Asian/Asian-American, or Some other race Missing TOTAL
Completely agree 47.4%
176
46.2%
30
69.2%
9
50.0%
10

10
48.0%
225
Mostly agree 29.4%
109
26.2%
17
30.8%
4
40.0%
8

8
29.4%
138
Mostly disagree 5.7%
21
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
1

0
5.8%
27
Completely disagree 14.3%
53
18.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
1

5
14.1%
66
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
12
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
2.8%
13
Missing 385 61 2 40 0 488
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
20

29

469



Bookmark and Share