PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services? Would you say more than once a week, once a week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, seldom or never?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 156 15.6% 15.6%
Once a week 240 24% 39.6%
Once or twice a month 132 13.2% 52.8%
A few times a year 194 19.4% 72.2%
Seldom 140 14% 86.2%
Never 114 11.4% 97.6%
Don't know/Refused 23 2.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 13.8%
26
19.2%
38
13.2%
22
16.5%
42
16.1%
26

2
15.9%
154
Once a week 23.4%
44
19.2%
38
26.3%
44
23.2%
59
31.7%
51

3
24.4%
236
Once or twice a month 10.6%
20
18.2%
36
18.0%
30
10.2%
26
12.4%
20

1
13.6%
132
A few times a year 23.4%
44
22.7%
45
18.6%
31
16.5%
42
16.8%
27

5
19.5%
189
Seldom 14.9%
28
9.1%
18
12.0%
20
18.5%
47
13.0%
21

6
13.8%
134
Never 13.8%
26
10.6%
21
10.8%
18
14.2%
36
7.5%
12

0
11.7%
113
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
2
2.5%
4

14
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
161

31

968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 20.3%
13
15.0%
44
15.2%
28
15.2%
10
17.6%
38
14.9%
23

1
16.0%
156
Once a week 23.4%
15
31.3%
92
15.2%
28
16.7%
11
24.1%
52
26.0%
40

0
24.3%
238
Once or twice a month 7.8%
5
13.6%
40
14.1%
26
10.6%
7
11.1%
24
18.8%
29

1
13.4%
131
A few times a year 17.2%
11
14.3%
42
27.7%
51
30.3%
20
22.2%
48
13.6%
21

1
19.7%
193
Seldom 17.2%
11
13.9%
41
15.8%
29
9.1%
6
12.5%
27
14.9%
23

4
14.0%
137
Never 12.5%
8
11.2%
33
10.9%
20
18.2%
12
11.1%
24
9.7%
15

1
11.5%
112
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.9%
3

14
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
294
100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
154

22

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 15.3%
38
14.9%
45
15.4%
56
28.6%
10

7
15.7%
149
Once a week 35.1%
87
21.1%
64
19.0%
69
17.1%
6

14
23.8%
226
Once or twice a month 13.7%
34
17.2%
52
11.6%
42
8.6%
3

2
13.8%
131
A few times a year 19.8%
49
18.2%
55
22.9%
83
11.4%
4

3
20.1%
191
Seldom 9.7%
24
17.2%
52
16.8%
61
2.9%
1

3
14.5%
138
Never 5.6%
14
10.9%
33
12.9%
47
28.6%
10

11
11.0%
104
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.9%
1

13
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
303
100.0%
363
100.0%
35

53

949


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
More than once a week 7.0%
13
17.7%
39
18.0%
66
17.1%
39
15.7%
157
Once a week 29.0%
54
20.9%
46
26.2%
96
19.3%
44
24.0%
240
Once or twice a month 10.2%
19
10.9%
24
15.5%
57
14.0%
32
13.2%
132
A few times a year 20.4%
38
18.6%
41
22.3%
82
14.5%
33
19.4%
194
Seldom 18.8%
35
15.0%
33
7.6%
28
20.2%
46
14.2%
142
Never 12.4%
23
13.6%
30
7.9%
29
13.6%
31
11.3%
113
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
3.2%
7
2.5%
9
1.3%
3
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
367
100.0%
228

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 19.7%
83
6.5%
12
10.0%
2
29.5%
44
6.5%
13

2
15.8%
154
Once a week 35.1%
148
29.3%
54
15.0%
3
18.8%
28
3.0%
6

1
24.5%
239
Once or twice a month 13.5%
57
24.5%
45
15.0%
3
12.8%
19
3.5%
7

1
13.4%
131
A few times a year 19.7%
83
18.5%
34
35.0%
7
15.4%
23
22.4%
45

3
19.7%
192
Seldom 7.6%
32
15.8%
29
10.0%
2
16.1%
24
25.9%
52

1
14.2%
139
Never 3.3%
14
4.9%
9
15.0%
3
6.0%
9
38.8%
78

1
11.6%
113
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0

15
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
20
100.0%
149
100.0%
201

24

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 14.5%
70
16.7%
86
15.6%
156
Once a week 21.7%
105
26.1%
134
23.9%
239
Once or twice a month 12.2%
59
14.2%
73
13.2%
132
A few times a year 22.7%
110
16.3%
84
19.4%
194
Seldom 14.9%
72
13.2%
68
14.0%
140
Never 12.6%
61
10.3%
53
11.4%
114
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
7
3.1%
16
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
514

998



Bookmark and Share