PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HEADHH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you the male/female head of this household?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 871 87.1% 87.1%
No 115 11.5% 98.6%
Refused/Nr 14 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
109
93.9%
186
97.6%
163
94.9%
241
93.2%
151

21
87.6%
850
No 42.3%
80
5.6%
11
2.4%
4
4.7%
12
4.9%
8

1
11.9%
115
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
3

8
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
162

30

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
54
78.2%
230
88.6%
164
90.9%
60
94.9%
204
95.5%
147

12
88.0%
859
No 12.9%
8
21.8%
64
10.8%
20
9.1%
6
5.1%
11
3.2%
5

0
11.7%
114
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2

10
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

22

976


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
236
82.5%
249
87.8%
318
80.0%
28

40
87.7%
831
No 4.8%
12
16.9%
51
11.9%
43
17.1%
6

2
11.8%
112
Refused/Nr 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.9%
1

10
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
362
100.0%
35

52

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
155
87.3%
192
87.0%
320
90.3%
204
87.2%
871
No 14.6%
27
10.9%
24
11.7%
43
9.3%
21
11.5%
115
Refused/Nr 1.6%
3
1.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
226

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
376
94.6%
174
68.4%
13
85.2%
127
83.2%
168

14
87.9%
858
No 10.4%
44
5.4%
10
31.6%
6
14.8%
22
15.8%
32

0
11.7%
114
Refused/Nr 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

10
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
202

24

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
420
87.6%
451
87.1%
871
No 12.6%
61
10.5%
54
11.5%
115
Refused/Nr 0.8%
4
1.9%
10
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000



Bookmark and Share