PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently employed full time, employed part time, self employed, retired, or not currently employed?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self employed
  4) Retired
  5) Not currently employed
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Employed full time 421 42.1% 42.1%
Employed part time 104 10.4% 52.5%
Self employed 90 9% 61.5%
Retired 208 20.8% 82.3%
Not currently employed 173 17.3% 99.6%
Refused/Nr 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 34.2%
64
60.1%
119
65.7%
109
43.3%
110
6.1%
10

8
42.6%
412
Employed part time 24.1%
45
5.6%
11
7.8%
13
7.5%
19
3.7%
6

9
9.7%
94
Self employed 8.0%
15
12.1%
24
10.2%
17
9.1%
23
4.9%
8

3
9.0%
87
Retired 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
24.4%
62
78.5%
128

8
20.7%
200
Not currently employed 32.6%
61
21.7%
43
11.4%
19
15.0%
38
6.7%
11

2
17.8%
172
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

30

968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 21.9%
14
35.4%
104
40.2%
74
51.5%
34
51.2%
111
52.3%
81

3
42.7%
418
Employed part time 9.4%
6
10.9%
32
11.4%
21
13.6%
9
7.4%
16
8.4%
13

8
9.9%
97
Self employed 3.1%
2
7.5%
22
10.3%
19
6.1%
4
10.1%
22
14.2%
22

0
9.3%
91
Retired 28.1%
18
20.1%
59
24.5%
45
16.7%
11
16.1%
35
21.9%
34

6
20.6%
202
Not currently employed 37.5%
24
25.5%
75
13.6%
25
12.1%
8
15.2%
33
3.2%
5

3
17.3%
170
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
294
100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
217
100.0%
155

21

980


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 45.8%
114
43.9%
133
42.5%
154
35.3%
12

9
43.6%
413
Employed part time 7.2%
18
10.9%
33
8.8%
32
14.7%
5

15
9.3%
88
Self employed 8.8%
22
6.6%
20
11.9%
43
14.7%
5

0
9.5%
90
Retired 22.1%
55
21.8%
66
19.1%
69
11.8%
4

14
20.5%
194
Not currently employed 16.1%
40
16.2%
49
17.7%
64
23.5%
8

13
17.0%
161
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

53

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 42.7%
79
48.4%
106
39.6%
146
39.4%
89
42.0%
420
Employed part time 11.4%
21
10.5%
23
9.8%
36
10.2%
23
10.3%
103
Self employed 11.4%
21
8.2%
18
7.3%
27
11.1%
25
9.1%
91
Retired 21.1%
39
21.9%
48
21.7%
80
18.1%
41
20.8%
208
Not currently employed 13.0%
24
11.0%
24
21.1%
78
20.8%
47
17.3%
173
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
369
100.0%
226

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 36.7%
155
49.7%
91
30.0%
6
53.3%
80
40.3%
81

9
42.3%
413
Employed part time 11.1%
47
6.0%
11
0.0%
0
8.7%
13
14.9%
30

3
10.3%
101
Self employed 8.3%
35
7.1%
13
30.0%
6
5.3%
8
13.4%
27

1
9.1%
89
Retired 26.8%
113
21.3%
39
20.0%
4
10.7%
16
13.9%
28

8
20.5%
200
Not currently employed 17.1%
72
15.8%
29
20.0%
4
22.0%
33
16.4%
33

3
17.5%
171
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
183
100.0%
20
100.0%
150
100.0%
201

25

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed full time 48.2%
234
36.4%
187
42.1%
421
Employed part time 7.6%
37
12.8%
66
10.3%
103
Self employed 10.9%
53
7.2%
37
9.0%
90
Retired 18.4%
89
23.0%
118
20.7%
207
Not currently employed 14.6%
71
20.0%
103
17.4%
174
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
514

999



Bookmark and Share