PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 249 24.9% 24.9%
Democrat 302 30.2% 55.1%
Independent 362 36.2% 91.3%
Other party 34 3.4% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 52 5.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 14.4%
27
27.1%
54
26.2%
44
29.4%
75
29.6%
48

1
25.5%
248
Democrat 40.1%
75
23.1%
46
33.9%
57
29.0%
74
29.6%
48

2
30.9%
300
Independent 36.4%
68
41.7%
83
33.3%
56
34.1%
87
32.7%
53

15
35.7%
347
Other party 3.7%
7
5.0%
10
4.8%
8
1.6%
4
3.1%
5

1
3.5%
34
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
10
3.0%
6
1.8%
3
5.9%
15
4.9%
8

11
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
199
100.0%
168
100.0%
255
100.0%
162

30

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 12.7%
8
21.5%
63
26.1%
48
37.9%
25
26.0%
56
30.3%
47

1
25.3%
247
Democrat 31.7%
20
33.4%
98
35.9%
66
25.8%
17
27.0%
58
25.8%
40

2
30.6%
299
Independent 49.2%
31
33.8%
99
31.5%
58
28.8%
19
43.3%
93
36.8%
57

6
36.6%
357
Other party 1.6%
1
4.1%
12
2.2%
4
6.1%
4
2.8%
6
4.5%
7

0
3.5%
34
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
3
7.2%
21
4.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
4

12
4.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
293
100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
215
100.0%
155

21

976


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
26.3%
249
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
31.9%
302
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
362
0.0%
0

0
38.2%
362
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34

0
3.6%
34
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

52
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

52

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 23.8%
44
23.2%
51
25.0%
92
27.3%
62
24.9%
249
Democrat 29.7%
55
30.0%
66
30.7%
113
30.4%
69
30.3%
303
Independent 38.9%
72
38.2%
84
35.6%
131
33.0%
75
36.2%
362
Other party 4.9%
9
3.6%
8
2.4%
9
3.5%
8
3.4%
34
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
5
5.0%
11
6.3%
23
5.7%
13
5.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 34.9%
147
23.5%
43
5.0%
1
22.0%
33
10.4%
21

4
25.1%
245
Democrat 24.5%
103
33.3%
61
45.0%
9
33.3%
50
38.6%
78

1
30.8%
301
Independent 33.7%
142
37.7%
69
45.0%
9
36.0%
54
40.1%
81

7
36.4%
355
Other party 1.9%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
12
5.4%
11

1
3.5%
34
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
21
3.8%
7
5.0%
1
0.7%
1
5.4%
11

11
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
183
100.0%
20
100.0%
150
100.0%
202

24

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 26.7%
129
23.3%
120
24.9%
249
Democrat 27.5%
133
32.8%
169
30.2%
302
Independent 39.7%
192
33.1%
171
36.3%
363
Other party 2.9%
14
3.9%
20
3.4%
34
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
16
7.0%
36
5.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000



Bookmark and Share