PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTYLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Asked if not Republican or Democrat] As of today, do you lean more to the Democratic Party or the Republican Party?
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  98) Neither/Other
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 125 27.8% 27.8%
Democratic 144 32.1% 59.9%
Neither/Other 139 31% 90.9%
Don't know/Refused 41 9.1% 100%
Missing 551 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 18.6%
16
22.4%
22
40.9%
27
36.2%
38
30.3%
20

2
29.2%
123
Democratic 31.4%
27
30.6%
30
31.8%
21
30.5%
32
31.8%
21

13
31.1%
131
Neither/Other 41.9%
36
39.8%
39
25.8%
17
23.8%
25
30.3%
20

1
32.5%
137
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
7
7.1%
7
1.5%
1
9.5%
10
7.6%
5

11
7.1%
30
Missing 103 100 100 149 96 0 548
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
66
100.0%
105
100.0%
66

27

421


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 22.9%
8
19.8%
26
40.6%
28
29.2%
7
35.0%
35
27.9%
19

1
28.8%
123
Democratic 17.1%
6
22.9%
30
36.2%
25
25.0%
6
42.0%
42
44.1%
30

5
32.6%
139
Neither/Other 48.6%
17
49.6%
65
17.4%
12
33.3%
8
19.0%
19
22.1%
15

2
31.9%
136
Don't know/Refused 11.4%
4
7.6%
10
5.8%
4
12.5%
3
4.0%
4
5.9%
4

11
6.8%
29
Missing 28 162 114 43 115 87 0 549
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
131
100.0%
69
100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
68

19

427


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
114
23.5%
8

3
30.9%
122
Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.0%
137
5.9%
2

4
35.2%
139
Neither/Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
96
70.6%
24

19
30.4%
120
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
0.0%
0

26
3.5%
14
Missing 249 302 0 0 0 551
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
361
100.0%
34

52

395


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 17.2%
15
30.1%
31
31.3%
51
28.9%
28
27.8%
125
Democratic 41.4%
36
39.8%
41
27.0%
44
22.7%
22
31.8%
143
Neither/Other 32.2%
28
21.4%
22
31.3%
51
40.2%
39
31.1%
140
Don't know/Refused 9.2%
8
8.7%
9
10.4%
17
8.2%
8
9.3%
42
Missing 99 117 205 131 552
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
103
100.0%
163
100.0%
97

450


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 33.7%
58
32.9%
26
30.0%
3
28.4%
19
17.6%
18

2
28.8%
124
Democratic 27.3%
47
43.0%
34
20.0%
2
25.4%
17
42.2%
43

1
33.3%
143
Neither/Other 31.4%
54
15.2%
12
40.0%
4
40.3%
27
35.3%
36

6
30.9%
133
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
13
8.9%
7
10.0%
1
6.0%
4
4.9%
5

11
7.0%
30
Missing 251 104 9 82 99 0 545
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
79
100.0%
10
100.0%
67
100.0%
102

20

430


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 33.3%
74
22.5%
51
27.8%
125
Democratic 30.6%
68
33.5%
76
32.1%
144
Neither/Other 27.9%
62
33.9%
77
31.0%
139
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
18
10.1%
23
9.1%
41
Missing 262 289 551
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
227

449



Bookmark and Share