PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PRTYFULL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Political Party Identification
  1) Republican
  2) Independent-lean Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Independent-lean Democratic
  5) Democrat
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 249 24.9% 24.9%
Independent-lean Republican 125 12.5% 37.4%
Independent 111 11.1% 48.5%
Independent-lean Democratic 144 14.4% 62.9%
Democrat 302 30.2% 93.1%
Other party 43 4.3% 97.4%
Don't know/Refused 26 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 14.4%
27
27.3%
54
26.3%
44
29.4%
75
29.6%
48

1
25.6%
248
Independent-lean Republican 8.6%
16
11.1%
22
16.2%
27
14.9%
38
12.3%
20

2
12.7%
123
Independent 14.4%
27
16.7%
33
7.2%
12
8.2%
21
10.5%
17

0
11.4%
110
Independent-lean Democratic 14.4%
27
15.2%
30
12.6%
21
12.5%
32
13.0%
21

13
13.5%
131
Democrat 40.1%
75
23.2%
46
34.1%
57
29.0%
74
29.6%
48

2
31.0%
300
Other party 7.0%
13
6.1%
12
3.6%
6
2.7%
7
2.5%
4

1
4.3%
42
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.5%
4

11
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
255
100.0%
162

30

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 12.7%
8
21.6%
63
26.1%
48
37.9%
25
26.0%
56
30.5%
47

1
25.4%
247
Independent-lean Republican 12.7%
8
8.9%
26
15.2%
28
10.6%
7
16.3%
35
12.3%
19

1
12.6%
123
Independent 28.6%
18
16.1%
47
5.4%
10
9.1%
6
7.9%
17
7.8%
12

0
11.3%
110
Independent-lean Democratic 9.5%
6
10.3%
30
13.6%
25
9.1%
6
19.5%
42
19.5%
30

5
14.3%
139
Democrat 31.7%
20
33.6%
98
35.9%
66
25.8%
17
27.0%
58
26.0%
40

2
30.7%
299
Other party 1.6%
1
8.6%
25
1.6%
3
6.1%
4
2.3%
5
1.9%
3

2
4.2%
41
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
2
1.0%
3
2.2%
4
1.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
3

11
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
292
100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

22

974


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
26.3%
249
Independent-lean Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.5%
114
23.5%
8

3
12.9%
122
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
111
0.0%
0

0
11.7%
111
Independent-lean Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
137
5.9%
2

4
14.7%
139
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
31.9%
302
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.6%
24

19
2.5%
24
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

26
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

52

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 23.8%
44
23.3%
51
25.1%
92
27.3%
62
24.9%
249
Independent-lean Republican 8.1%
15
14.2%
31
13.9%
51
12.3%
28
12.5%
125
Independent 13.0%
24
8.2%
18
10.9%
40
12.3%
28
11.0%
110
Independent-lean Democratic 19.5%
36
18.7%
41
12.0%
44
9.7%
22
14.3%
143
Democrat 29.7%
55
30.1%
66
30.8%
113
30.4%
69
30.4%
303
Other party 4.3%
8
3.2%
7
3.3%
12
6.2%
14
4.1%
41
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
3
2.3%
5
4.1%
15
1.8%
4
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
367
100.0%
227

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 34.8%
147
23.5%
43
5.0%
1
22.0%
33
10.4%
21

4
25.1%
245
Independent-lean Republican 13.7%
58
14.2%
26
15.0%
3
12.7%
19
9.0%
18

2
12.7%
124
Independent 10.2%
43
6.6%
12
20.0%
4
14.7%
22
11.9%
24

4
10.8%
105
Independent-lean Democratic 11.1%
47
18.6%
34
10.0%
2
11.3%
17
21.4%
43

1
14.7%
143
Democrat 24.4%
103
33.3%
61
45.0%
9
33.3%
50
38.8%
78

1
30.8%
301
Other party 3.8%
16
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
7.0%
14

2
4.2%
41
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
8
2.2%
4
5.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.5%
3

10
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
183
100.0%
20
100.0%
150
100.0%
201

24

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 26.6%
129
23.3%
120
24.9%
249
Independent-lean Republican 15.3%
74
9.9%
51
12.5%
125
Independent 12.2%
59
10.1%
52
11.1%
111
Independent-lean Democratic 14.0%
68
14.7%
76
14.4%
144
Democrat 27.4%
133
32.8%
169
30.2%
302
Other party 2.3%
11
6.2%
32
4.3%
43
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
11
3.1%
16
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001



Bookmark and Share