PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OCCUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your occupation?
  1) White collar � professional, managerial, owner
  2) White collar � sales, clerical
  3) Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen
  4) Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled
  5) Service worker
  199) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 264 42.9% 42.9%
White collar � sales, clerical 126 20.5% 63.4%
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 66 10.7% 74.1%
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 68 11.1% 85.2%
Service worker 75 12.2% 97.4%
Refused/Nr 16 2.6% 100%
Missing 385 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 13.5%
17
43.5%
67
52.1%
73
57.9%
88
44.0%
11

8
42.9%
256
White collar � sales, clerical 24.6%
31
24.0%
37
15.0%
21
16.4%
25
24.0%
6

7
20.1%
120
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 22.2%
28
5.8%
9
7.9%
11
9.2%
14
16.0%
4

0
11.1%
66
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 15.9%
20
7.1%
11
14.3%
20
9.2%
14
0.0%
0

2
10.9%
65
Service worker 18.3%
23
16.9%
26
7.9%
11
6.6%
10
12.0%
3

2
12.2%
73
Refused/Nr 5.6%
7
2.6%
4
2.9%
4
0.7%
1
4.0%
1

0
2.8%
17
Missing 63 44 27 102 139 0 375
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
154
100.0%
140
100.0%
152
100.0%
25

19

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 13.6%
3
21.7%
34
29.3%
34
42.6%
20
60.1%
89
68.4%
78

5
42.7%
258
White collar � sales, clerical 0.0%
0
22.9%
36
25.9%
30
19.1%
9
17.6%
26
21.1%
24

3
20.7%
125
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 27.3%
6
17.8%
28
10.3%
12
10.6%
5
8.1%
12
1.8%
2

0
10.8%
65
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 4.5%
1
16.6%
26
15.5%
18
12.8%
6
5.4%
8
6.1%
7

2
10.9%
66
Service worker 54.5%
12
15.9%
25
15.5%
18
12.8%
6
6.8%
10
2.6%
3

1
12.3%
74
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
3.4%
4
2.1%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
16
Missing 42 136 69 20 68 40 0 375
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
157
100.0%
116
100.0%
47
100.0%
148
100.0%
114

11

604


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 41.9%
65
43.0%
80
45.2%
104
33.3%
7

8
43.2%
256
White collar � sales, clerical 25.2%
39
23.7%
44
16.5%
38
14.3%
3

3
20.9%
124
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 12.3%
19
5.4%
10
14.3%
33
9.5%
2

1
10.8%
64
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 11.0%
17
11.8%
22
9.6%
22
9.5%
2

5
10.6%
63
Service worker 7.1%
11
15.1%
28
12.6%
29
4.8%
1

6
11.7%
69
Refused/Nr 2.6%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
4
28.6%
6

1
2.7%
16
Missing 95 116 133 12 0 356
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
230
100.0%
21

24

592


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 44.2%
53
36.7%
54
44.3%
93
45.7%
63
42.8%
263
White collar � sales, clerical 20.8%
25
19.0%
28
21.0%
44
21.0%
29
20.5%
126
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 12.5%
15
12.2%
18
7.6%
16
12.3%
17
10.7%
66
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 15.0%
18
10.9%
16
9.5%
20
10.1%
14
11.1%
68
Service worker 5.0%
6
16.3%
24
14.8%
31
10.1%
14
12.2%
75
Refused/Nr 2.5%
3
4.8%
7
2.9%
6
0.7%
1
2.8%
17
Missing 65 73 159 89 386
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
147
100.0%
210
100.0%
138

615


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 40.5%
96
50.9%
58
30.0%
3
48.0%
49
36.7%
51

6
42.7%
257
White collar � sales, clerical 19.4%
46
21.1%
24
30.0%
3
19.6%
20
22.3%
31

2
20.6%
124
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 12.7%
30
8.8%
10
30.0%
3
5.9%
6
12.2%
17

0
11.0%
66
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 13.5%
32
9.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
11.5%
16

2
11.0%
66
Service worker 13.5%
32
7.9%
9
10.0%
1
13.7%
14
12.9%
18

1
12.3%
74
Refused/Nr 0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
4.3%
6

1
2.5%
15
Missing 185 69 8 49 63 0 374
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
114
100.0%
10
100.0%
102
100.0%
139

12

602


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 44.1%
142
41.8%
122
43.0%
264
White collar � sales, clerical 12.7%
41
29.1%
85
20.5%
126
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 17.4%
56
3.1%
9
10.6%
65
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 14.3%
46
7.5%
22
11.1%
68
Service worker 9.6%
31
15.1%
44
12.2%
75
Refused/Nr 1.9%
6
3.4%
10
2.6%
16
Missing 161 224 385
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
292

614



Bookmark and Share